सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi

सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi

सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi

Hello Friends,

सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi for UPSC 2022 is part of UPSC preparation. The notes and questions for सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi have been prepared according to the UPSC exam syllabus. Preparation for सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi in English is available as part of our UPSC preparation & सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi in Hindi for UPSC courses. Download more important topics related to सामान्य विज्ञानं (General Science) for UPSC CSE in Hindi, notes, lectures, and mock test series for UPSC Exam by signing up for free.

 

दोस्तो आप मुझे ( नितिन गुप्ता ) को Facebook पर Follow कर सकते है ! दोस्तो अगर आपको यह पोस्ट अच्छी लगी हो तो इस Facebook पर Share अवश्य करें ! क्रपया कमेंट के माध्यम से बताऐं के ये पोस्ट आपको कैसी लगी आपके सुझावों का भी स्वागत रहेगा Thanks !

 

अभी हमारे पास सामान्य विज्ञान बिषय से सन्बन्धित जितनी PDF हैं वो इस पोस्ट मे हम आपको उपलब्ध करा रहे है ! और आगे जितनी भी सामान्य विज्ञान बिषय से सन्बन्धित PDF हमारे पास आयेंगी उनकी लिन्क भी इसी पोस्ट में Add की जायेगी , सो आप सभी से Request है कि आप इस पोस्ट को अपने Browser के BOOKMARK में Save कर लीजिये , और Check करते रहियेगा !

Topic Related Posts

30+ Top Cell Biology MCQ Questions with Answers for All Competitive Exams

1. Introduction
2. Classification of Organisms.
3. Cytology
4. Genetics
5. Structure of Plant and Animal Cell.
6. Classification of Plant Kingdom.
7. Plant Morphology
8. Plant tissue
9. Photosynthesis
10. Plant Hormones
11. Plant Diseases

12. Mode of Nutrition in Plant.
13. Control and Coordination in Plant
14. Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plant.
15. Asexual Reproduction in Plants.
16. Transport system in Plant.
17. Respiration and Excretion in plants.
18. The Cell: The foundation of all living things.
19. Cell: Structure and Functions.
20. Control and Coordination in Human.
21. Human Reproductive system.
22. Excretory system in Humans.
23. Respiratory system in Humans.
24. Human Circulatory system.
25. The Heart.
26. Composition of Blood.
27. Functions of Blood.
28. Human Digestive system.
29. Cell Division

30. Food and Nutrition.
➝ Food & Nutrition MCQ-1: Carbohydrates
➝ Food & Nutrition MCQ-2: Proteins.
31. Human Diseases.
32. Nuclear fission and nuclear fusion
33. Classification of Animal Kingdom.
34. The five kingdoms of life.
35. Mode of Nutrition in Animal.
36. Nutrition in Animal.
37. Sexual Reproduction in Animal.
38. Respiration in Animals.
39. Miscellaneous.
RRB General Science Questions for ALP & Group d1
RRB General Science Questions for ALP
Physics Topics
The name of topics covered in the physics syllabus is as follows:

1. Units & Dimensions
2. Motion
3. Work, Energy, and Power
4. Gravitation
5. Pressure
6. Floatation
7. Surface Tension
8. Viscosity
9. Elasticity
10. Simple Harmonic Motion
11. Wave
12. Sound Wave
13. Heat & Thermodynamics
14. Light
15. Static Electricity
16. Current Electricity.
17. Magnetism
18. Atomic and Nuclear Physics
19. Scientific Instruments.
20. Inventions
21. Radioactivity.
22. Nuclear fission and fusion
23. Electromagnetism
24. The four fundamental forces
25. The kinetic theory of matter
26. Magnetic effect of electric current
27. The Human eye and Defects.
First Among Indians MCQ with Key

Chemistry Topics
The name of topics covered in the chemistry syllabus is as follows:

1. Matter and its state
2. Atomic Structure
3. Chemical Bonding
4. Periodic Classification of Element.
5. Oxidation and Reduction
6. Acids, Base, and Salts
7. Behavior of Gases
8. Electrolysis
9. Carbon and its Compound
10. Fuels
11. Metallurgy
12. Metals and Non-metals
13. Chemical Reactions
14. Radioactivity
15. Electrochemistry
16. Catalyst
17. Hydrocarbons
18. List of important Drugs and Chemicals
19. Fertilizers
20. Concepts of pH scale.

        Topic Related Posts

GK General Science Questions and Answers

Que.-1. In 1729 AD, Pieter Van Musschenbroek used the term ‘PHYSICS’ for the first time. What was the subject called so far?
Ans. Natural philosophy.
Que.-2. What is known as ‘Suicidal bags of cell’?
Ans. Chloroplast
Que.-3. What is systolic and diastolic pressure in a healthy man?
Ans. 120mm & 80mm
Que.-4. What is the maximum capacity of d-orbital?
Ans. 10 electrons.
Que.-5. Which form of science dealing with the study of structural and cultural traits of human beings?
Ans. Anthropology.
Que.-6. What are Bryophytes ?
Ans. Amphibious Plants
Que.-7. Which component of the Cell is called it’s ‘Kitchen’?
Ans. Chloroplast
Que.-8. Which Greek philosopher suggested that the material world was composed of four basic elements – air, water, fire and earth?
Ans. Empedocles.
Que.-9. What is the shape of s-orbital?
Ans. Spherical.
Que.-10. What are the two functional groups in an ecosystem?
Ans. Autotrophs and heterotrophs.
Que.-11. Who in 1231 was the first to describe the science of optics?
Ans. Robert Grosseteste.
Que.-12. What do you mean by Zeeman Effect?
Ans. Splitting of spectral lines by magnetic field.
Que.-13. Where does the primary photo chemical reaction occur in chloroplast?
Ans. Quantasome.
Que.-14. Who was burnt to death for suggesting that the sun might be an ordinary star?
Ans. Giordano Bruno.
Que.-15. Which series of hydrogen atomic spectrum lies in the visible region?
Ans. Balmer series.

General Science Questions
1. Which metal can be easily cut with a knife-
(A)Sodium
(B) Mercury
(C)Copper
(D)Iron
Answer- (A)

2. The best conductor of electricity is-
(A)Silver
(B) Lead
(C)Copper
(D) aluminum
Answer- (A)

3. When lemon juice is added to soda water, bubbles start coming out because it contains-
(A) alkali
(B) Acid
(C) indifferent
(D. ALL OF THE ABOVE
Answer- (A)

4. The color of a cut apple turns brown after some time because it reacts with air to form-
(A)Iron Oxide
(B) Potassium oxide
(C) aluminum oxide
(D) sodium oxide
Answer- (A)

5.Which gas is released when water is mixed with lime?
(A) Oxygen
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Helium
Answer- (B)

6. Which of the following substances is found in green henna, due to which it turns red?
(A) Lasson
(B) Potassium
(C)Carbon
(D)Iron
Answer- (A)

7. What happens in the oxidation reaction-
(A) Addition of oxygen
(B) Addition of hydrogen
(C) separation of oxygen
(D) receiving electrons
Answer- (A)

8. What color does blue litmus paper turn into-
(A) White
(B) Red
(C) Black
(D) Violet
Answer- (B)

9. Alkali turns red litmus into-
(A) Black
(B) White
(C) Blue
(D) Violet
Answer- (C)

10. The reason for the browning of the cut apple is that present in the apple-
(A)Calcium
(B) Zinc
(C)Iron
(D) Iodine
Answer- (D)

11.Which of the following is an extinct animal species-
(A) Dodo bird
(B) crow
(C) Elephant
(D) Tiger

Answer- (A)
12. Somatic reproduction is found in-
(A) Potato
(B) Wheat
(C) Neem
(D) in peas
Answer- (A)

13. The combination of male and female gametes is called-
(A)pollinating particle
(B) Fertilization
(C) Mukulan
(D) Spore
Answer- (B)

14. A unisexual flower is-
(A) Mecca
(B)mustard
(C) Rose
(D)Pitunia
Answer- (A)

15.Which of the following is a bisexual flower-
(A) Papaya
(B) Mecca
(C)Cucumber
(D)mustard
Answer- (D)

16. The approximate amount of water in the blood plaza is-
(A)70%
(B)90%
(C) 10%
(D)45%
Answer- (B)

17.How many times the heart of an adult person beats in 1 minute-
(A)50 times
(B)72 times
(C)100 times
(D)120 times
Answer- (C)

18. Red blood cells are known by which of the following names-
(A) platelets
(B)Pulse
(C)RBC
(D)WBC
Answer- (C)

19. What is lacking in the body due to anemia disease-
(A) hemoglobin in the blood
(B) Vitamin K
(C) of water
(D) Mineral salts
Answer- (A)

20. When the female Anopheles mosquito bites, which disease is caused by it-
(A)AIDS
(B) Cancer
(C) Malaria
(D) Dengue

Answer- (C)
21. The radioisotope used in the treatment of skin diseases is?
[A] radio lead
[B] Radio Cobalt
[C] Radio Phosphorous
[D] Radio Iodine
Answer: C

22. Red blood cells of man at very high altitude?
[A] increases in size
[B] increases the number of
[C] becomes smaller in size
[D] the number of decreases
Answer: B

23. Which heavy metal is found in modern tanning industries, which is toxic?
[A] Nickel
[B] zinc
[C] Chromium
[D] lead
Answer: C

24. What color is imparted to Bunsen flame by strontium salt?
[A] Blue green
[B] Green color of apple
[C] crimson red
[D] none of these
Answer: C

25. A person feels weightless inside an artificial satellite because the force of attraction of the earth?
[A] is zero at that place
[B] is balanced by the force of attraction of the moon
[C] centripetal force is equal to
[D] Ineffective due to the special design of the satellite
Answer: C

26. What are modern powerful magnets made of?
[A] Iron compounds
[B] Ferromagnetic materials
[C] Alloys of aluminium, cobalt and nickel
[D] Alloys of iron, cobalt and nickel
Answer: C

27.Which of the following event happened first?
[A] Albert Einstein presented the theory of general relativity
[B] Max Planck propounded the quantum theory
[C] Marconi sent the first wireless signal
[D] Madame Curie became the first woman Nobel laureate
Answer: C

28. What are the main colors in photography?
[A] Red, Blue, Yellow
[B] Red, Yellow, Green
[C] Red, Blue, Green
[D] Blue, Yellow, Green
Answer: C

29. When lemon juice is poured on the baking soda, it rises sharply because of the gas produced by it?
[A] Hydrogen
[B] Oxygen
[C] Carbon dioxide
[D] none of these
Answer: C

30.Which of the following types of photo prints have the longest life span?
[A] colored prints with fixer
[B] Color print without Pixar
[C] black and white print
[D] Computer developed black and white print
Answer: C

31.Heating takes place?
[A] on positive depreciation
[B] negative depreciation
[C] neutral state
[D] none of these

Answer: [A]
32. How much quantity of clean air is required for a human being?
[A] 1000 cubic feet of air every 20 minutes
[B] 1000 cubic feet of air every 20 seconds
[C] 1000 cubic feet of air every 10 minutes
[D] 1000 cubic feet of air every 10 seconds

Answer: [D]

33. Refrigeration is the process by which?
[A] germs die
[B] The growth rate of germs decreases
[C] The efficiency of germs stops
[D] Plasma of germs becomes

Answer: [B]

34. Where is the largest retrospective telescope of Asia?
[A] Kodaikanal
[B] Ooty
[C] Kavalur
[D] Nainital

Answer: [C]

35. A rear-view mirror for driving a vehicle is?
[A] Ordinary
[B] concave
[C] Convex
[D] inverted

Answer: [C]

36. Submarines move in water. Which of the following fuel is used in their engines?
[A] Petrol and Oxygen
[B] Diesel
[C] Battery
[D] Steam

Answer: [D]

37. What is a hologram?
[A] Graphical representation to show the frequency distribution
[B] 3D MR I.
[C] Photographic record for reproduction of a three dimensional image
[D] A liquid crystal display

Answer: [C]

Which of the following color combinations is most convenient during day and night?
[A] Orange and Blue
[B] White and Black
[C] Yellow and Blue
[D] Red and Green

Answer: [D]

Which of the following liquids is the most dense (viscous)?
[A] Oil
[B] Milk
[C] water
[D] Petrol

Answer: [A]

What is used in hydraulic press?
[A] Pascal’s law
[B] Bernoulli’s law
[C] Archimedes’ principle
[D] Boyle’s law

Answer: [A]

General Science Questions (MCQs)

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 8
Que.-16. What is the magnification of an electron microscope?
Ans. 100000.
Que.-17. Who in 1786 invented the gold leaf electro scope?
Ans. Abraham Bennet.
Que.-18. Who proposed elliptical orbits?
Ans. Sommerfeld.
Que.-19. Which is the monocarpic plant which shows gregarious flowering once in 48 years?
Ans. Bamboo.
Que.-20. Who encouraged Newton to write his idea for principia?
Ans. Edmund Halley.
Que.-21. How many atomic orbitals are known? What are they?
Ans. Four. S, p, d, and f.
Que.-22. Write an example of serendipity.
Ans. Discovery of penicillin by Fleming.
Que.-23. Who in 1808 discovered polarization of light and introduced the term ‘Polarization’?
Ans. Etienne-Louis Malus.
Que.-24. What is the maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in an orbital?
Ans. 2.
Que.-25. What do you mean by Hydroponics?
Ans. Plant growth in liquid culture medium.
Que.-26. The first scientist to apply scientific reasoning to cosmology was Rene Descartes. What was his theory called?
Ans. Vortex Theory.
Que.-27. How many orbitals present 5f subshell?
Ans. Seven.
Que.-28. What is the technique of separation of disrupted cell components?
Ans. Fractionation.
Que.-29. In which year did Otto Von Guericke demonstrate his famous Magdeburg experiment dealing vacuum?
Ans. 1672.
Que.-30. On which property of electrons does the electron microscope work?
Ans. Wave nature.

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 10
Que.-31. What is EM?
Ans. Electron microscope.
Que.-32. Who was the first to attack Newton’s Corpuscular theory of light?
Ans. Thomas Young.
Que.-33. The element with the minimum atomic number having 8 electrons in the outer most shell is what?
Ans. Neon.
Que.-34. Name two monocarpic plants which show gregarious flowering.
Ans. Bambusa tulda, Melocanna bambusoides.
Que.-35. Name the gas used for making vegetable ghee?
Ans. Hydrogen
Que.-36. Which is the largest gland in the human body?
Ans. Liver
Que.-37. The smallest functional unit of a kidney is the ?
Ans. Nephron
Que.-38. James D. Watson, a Nobel Prize winning scientist is expert in the field of .
Ans. Genetics
Que.-39. Who was the first person to design models of flying machine?
Ans. Leonardo da Vinci.
Que.-40. The s-orbital of the L shell is represented as what?
Ans. 2s.
Que.-41. Who was the first pre-Socratic philosopher to suggest that matter could neither be created nor destroyed?
Ans. Parmenides.
Que.-42. Which quantum number gives the shape of the orbital?
Ans. Azimuthal quantum number.
Que.-43. What is ecosystem?
Ans. The entire living community and non-living factors of the environment together from the ecosystem.
Que.-44. Under what system, organisms are provided with scientific means?
Ans. Binomial nomenclature.
Que.-45. Who in 1749 developed a method for making an artificial magnet?
Ans. John canton.

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 9
Que.-46. Saliva helps in the digestion of .
Ans. Starch
Que.-47. Which Parent’s chromosome is used for sex determination test?
Ans. Father
Que.-48. The bio-gas used for cooking is a mixture of .
Ans. Methane & Carbon dioxide
Que.-49. What is the maximum number of electrons in principal energy level?
Ans. K-2, L-8, M-18, N-32.
Que.-50. What is the name of that branch of Biology which devoted to identifying, naming and classifying organisms?
Ans. Taxonomy.
Que.-51. Hydrodynamica gave explanation of Bernoulli’s theorem in 1738. Who was the first to suggest this theorem?
Ans. Daniel Bernoulli.
Que.-52. What is the atomic number of the element which has 3 electrons in its M shell?
Ans. 13.
Que.-53. Who was the author of ‘Man’s place in nature’?
Ans. Huxley.
Que.-54. Who invented Leyden jar?
Ans. Pieter Van Musschenbroek and Ewald Georg von Kleist.
Que.-55. Which atom has only one electron?
Ans. hydrogen.
Que.-56. Both living and the non-living are made of same elements and are governed by the similar physical laws. In which respect are they different?
Ans. Level organization.
Que.-57. is used as a catalyst for the synthesis of Sulphuric Acid by Contact Process.
Ans -: Platinum (Pt)
Que.-58. Vanaspati Ghee is synthesized with the help of which catalyst?
Ans -: Nickle (Ni)
Que.-59. Expand the TMV.
Ans. Tobacco Mosaic Virus.
Que.-60. What did Sir William Herschel discover in 1800?
Ans. Infra-red radiation.

Download pdf

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- एमएससी वनस्पति विज्ञान नोट्स,सीएसई सामान्य अध्ययन पेपर I राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की वर्तमान घटनाएं,बीएससी 3 वर्ष वनस्पति विज्ञान नोट्स,वनस्पति विज्ञान Notes,कृषि वनस्पति विज्ञान कक्षा 11 pdf,वनस्पति विज्ञान भाग 1,यूपीएससी सामान्य अध्ययन,बीएससी 1 वर्ष वनस्पति विज्ञान पुस्तक पीडीएफ डाउनलोड

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *