Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers

NCERT Notes: Art And Culture Study Material For UPSC 2022

Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Hello Students,

नमस्कार दोस्तो , आप सभी जानते है कि भारत धर्म प्रधान देश है , यहां पर विभिन्न धर्मों के लोग रहते है , Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers  किसी की जनसंख्या अधिक है और किसी की कम ! तो दोस्तो हमें ये पता होना जरुरी है कि किस धर्म की जनसंख्या किस धर्म की जनसंख्या से कम या अधिक है ताकि हम कोई Article or Essay लिखते वक्त ये सब उस में बता सकें ! और इसके अलावा UPSC जैसे बडे Exams में इन धर्मों का घटता या बढता क्रम भी पूंछ लिया जाता है इसीलिये हमें ये जानकारी होना बहुत ही आवश्यक है !!दोस्तो कोचिंग संस्थान के बिना अपने दम पर Self Studies करें और महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तको का अध्ययन करें , हम आपको Civil Services के लिये महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तकों की सुची उपलब्ध करा रहे है –

 

दोस्तो E-book ऐसी Book होती है जिन्हें हम Internet से Download करके अपने Mobile पर कभी भी और कहीं भी पढ सकते है  Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers    और इसके लिये आपके Mobile में Internet Connection की आवश्यक्ता भी नही होती है ! E-Book की मदद से आप अधिकतम पढाई कर सकते है ! लेकिन E-Book आसानी से उपलब्ध नही है खासकर Hindi में E-Book बहुत कम उपलब्ध है ! और अगर उपलब्ध भी है तो हम अलग अलग PDF को अलग अलग Website पर Search नही कर पाते !

 

Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers    तो दोस्तो आपकी इसी समस्या के समाधान के लिये अब हम अपनी Website पर आपको E-book उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! यहां पर आपको Hindi व English दोनों  Medium में E-Book मिलेंगी, जिन्हें आप Download करके अपने Mobile या PC पर पढ सकते है ! यहां नीचे में E-Book की list दे रहा हूं ,जिसमें लगभग रोज नई E-Book, Upload की जायेगी ! तो आप Website पर Regular Visit करते रहिये और Daily नई E-Book को Download कीजिये ! आप नीचे दी गई लिंक पर क्लिक करके इन सभी E-Book को Download कर सकते हैं !

       Topic Related Posts

       Related Topics

  1. Archaeology.
  2. Dance.
  3. Fairs & Festivals.
  4. Handicrafts.
  5. Heritage.
  6. Literature.
  7. Monuments.
  8. Music.

Art and Culture – Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Q1.The ancient festival of ‘Lai Haraoba’ is recently celebrated in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Tripura

Correct Answer: D [Tripura]
Notes:
The ancient ritualistic festival observed by the people of ‘Meiti’ community of Manipur is recently celebrated in the capital city of Tripura, Agartala. Department of Information and Cultural Affairs of the Tripura state Government jointly organised this festival along with the cultural committees of the state. The festival is celebrated for five days, hosting many cultural events that include folk dance, oral literature and music.

Q2.Madhavpur Mela is a famous attraction of which state of India?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Gujarat
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Haryana

Correct Answer: B [ Gujarat ]
Notes:
Madhavpur Mela is a weeklong cultural festival of Gujarat to be held at Madhavpur Ghed in Porbandar district in April, 2020, a day after Ram Navami festival. This year, eight states of the Northern Eastern region will participate.
Q3.When is the ‘National Girl Child Day’ celebrated annually in India?
[A] January 23
[B] January 24
[C] January 25
[D] January 26

Correct Answer: B [January 24]
Notes:
The ‘National Girl Child Day’ is celebrated every year in India, on January 24. It was started by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development from 2008 and the day is celebrated on January 24 every year, to create awareness among people about inequalities and exploitation faced by the girls in the society.
Several awareness programmes and campaigns are being organised across the country to spread awareness about the rights of the girl child. Programmes which promote the importance of education, health and nutrition for girls are also held.
Q4.When is the national Tourism day celebrated across the country?
[A] January 23
[B] January 24
[C] January 25
[D] January 26

Correct Answer: C [January 25]
Notes:
The national Tourism day is being celebrated in India on January 25 every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness the global community about the importance of tourism for the country’s economy and its social, political, financial and cultural worth.
According to a FICCI-YES Bank report of 2019, the tourism industry generated $247.3 billion in 2018, and contributed to 9.2 per cent of the Gross Domestic Product of India. The United Nations World Tourism Day is celebrated annually on September 27. India has moved up six places to 34th rank in World travel and tourism competitiveness index of WEF.
Q5.Which web-series recently made a Guinness World Record in ‘the largest Indian Cinematic Music Band’ category?
[A] No Margin for Error
[B] Strike back
[C] The Forgotten Army
[D] Medal of Honour

Correct Answer: C [The Forgotten Army]
Notes:
The debut web series of the noted film-maker Kabir Khan, The Forgotten Army has created a Guinness World Record for being the biggest ever team of musicians to perform live, in the category of ‘the largest Indian Cinematic Music Band’.
As many as 1046 singers and musicians from across the country performed together three songs from the album of the Amazon Prime web series. The music album was composed by the famous Bollywood musician Pritam Chakraborty. The web series is based on the sacrifices and valour of the soldiers of Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army).
Q6.Which state recently hosted the ‘Innovation Festival’ in collaboration with the National Innovation Foundation?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Telangana
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Arunachal Pradesh recently hosted the ‘Innovation Festival’ in collaboration with the National Innovation Foundation, India. The State Council for Science & Technology, Department of Science & Technology of the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh organised the two-day long festival.
The two-day programme comprised of interaction session and discussion among the innovators. Nearly 50 innovations are exhibited by students and entrepreneurs of the state and its neighbouring states. The festival was held with an objective of promoting innovation among the people of the state.

Q7.Which country recently set a Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held?
[A] China
[B] Nepal
[C] India
[D] Brazil

Correct Answer: B [Nepal]
Notes:
Nepal recently organised the highest altitude fashion show event at 5340 metres height at Kala Patthar, near the Everest base camp. With this, the country has set a Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held.
The Mount Everest Fashion Runway was organised in association with the Nepal Tourism Board. It is also a part of the ‘Visit Nepal Year 2020 campaign’ held by the country’s Tourism Board. The event was organised to raise awareness about climate change and to promote sustainable fashion.
Q8.Udyanotsav is a famous Indian occasion, that makes which place open for general public for nearly a month?
[A] Rashtrapati Bhavan
[B] Parliament House
[C] Secretariat Building
[D] Coronation Park

Correct Answer: A [Rashtrapati Bhavan]
Notes:
The annual event called Udyanotsav, during which the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan will be opened for the general public, was inaugurated by the Indian President Ram Nath Kovind.
The gardens will remain open for the public till March 8, 2020 between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The gardens are to be closed only on Mondays for maintenance works. The unique Mughal Gardens of the official residence of the President comprises of several exotic flowers and bulbous flowers like Narcissus, Dahlia, Sparaxis. Visitors can walk-in directly or use the online booking facility to visit the Gardens.
Q9.Which city plays host to the first cultural festival called ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival‘?
[A] Jerusalem
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Tel Aviv-Yafo

Correct Answer: B [Mumbai]
Notes:
The first cultural festival called ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival’ is set to be hosted by India, in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The festival is celebrated to promote the ties between India and Israel.
This is the first such joint event for Jerusalem in an Asian city. The two-day festival commences on February 15 and comprises of several art and cultural events to showcase the tradition of both countries.
Q10.‘Kambala’, which was in news recently, is a traditional sport of which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka]
Notes:
Kambala is a traditional sport of Karnataka, in which the people of coastal districts of the state conduct a buffalo race.
It was in news recently as one of the local contestants from Dakshina Kannada district named Srinivas Gowda covered 142.5 m Kambala in just 13.62 seconds. The Sports Authority of India recently announced that it will devise a suitable course for the runner. He is called for trials by the Sports Ministry.

Download pdf

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- art and culture current affairs upsc 2022 pdf,art and culture current affairs in hindi,art and culture current affairs drishti ias,art and culture questions and answers,art and culture quiz upsc,art gk questions with answers,mcq on art and culture pdf,gk questions on art and literature

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *