Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims]

Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims]

Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims]

Hello Students

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims] Dance has always been an intricate component of religion and culture in India. According to Indian Hindu mythology, dance is believed to have been conceived by Brahma. Brahma inspired the sage Bharata Muni to write the Natya Shastra, a treatise on performing arts, from which a codified practice of dance and drama emerged. India is considered to be the origin country of Dance, which has provided vivid rich cultural heritage as diversification is the identity of the country

Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims]  In India, dance forms have originated from different parts of India as per the local tradition. These dance forms have evolved and incorporated new dimensions with passage of the time. In this article, GS SCORE is highlight the various Indian dance forms- classical and folk in brief and how this topic needs to covered from UPSC point of view. There is myth associated with Art & Culture that it is tough subject. The dance forms of India are an important aspect of art and culture syllabus for IAS exam. Art & Culture has always been the core areas from UPSC to ask questions in prelims and mains, there is no way in which aspirants should look to avoid these delicate topics.

Classical Dances of India UPSC[Prelims]  Dancing is one of the most revered Hindu arts because it incorporates melody, drama, form and line. Gestures, body positions and head movements are emphasized in Indian dance. The use of the hands, fingers and eyes are of primary importance. There are almost a thousand specific hand movements and signs (mudras).

Q.1 In which creative art is Sonal Mansingh distinguished?

(A) Dance

(B) Vocal music (Hindustani)

(C) Painting

(D) Instrumental music

Ans .   A

Q.2 Which of the following is a ‘classical’ dance form?

(A) Kalaripayattu

(B) Chhobia

(C) Bhawai

(D) Kathakali

Ans .   D

Q.3 Which among the following is a martial dance?

(A) Kathakali

(B) Bamboo dance in Meghalaya

(C) Chhau of Mayurbhanj

(D) Bhangra of Punjab

Ans .   C

      Topic Related Posts

Q.4 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List I (Person)     List II (Associated with)

A. Bhajan Sopori 1. Bharatnatyam

B. Priyadarshini Govind        2. Kathak

C. T.V. Gopalakrishnan         3. Mrudangam

D. Birju Maharaj  4. Santoor

Code:(A)A – 2; B – 1; C – 3; D – 4

(B) A – 4; B – 3; C – 1; D – 2

(C) A – 2; B – 4; C – 1; D – 3

(D) A – 4; B – 1; C – 3; D – 2

Ans .   D

Q.5 Koodiyattam is a

(A) traditional dance of Kerala

(B) special food prepared in Tamilnadu

(C) boat race of Kerala

(D) dress worn in Karnataka

Ans .   A

Q.6 With which of the following dances Raja Reddy is associated with?

(A) Bharatnatyam

(B) Kuchipudi

(C) Odissi

(D) Kathakali

Ans .   B

Q.7 “Gidda” is a popular folk dance from which state of India?

(A) Punjab

(B) Haryana

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Uttarakhand

Ans .   A

Q.8 Which from the following is a “Classical” dance form?

(A) Bhangra

(B) Bharatanatyam

(C) Chhau

(D) Wangala

 

Ans .   B

Q.9 Chakyar Koothu is a performing art associated with which of the following states?

(A) Manipur

(B) Kerala

(C) Mizoram

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Ans .   B

Q.10 Which of the following is a folk dance of Rajasthan?

(A) Garba

(B) Dandiya

(C) Jhumar

(D) Kathak

Ans .   C

Q.11 Kuchipudi is a dance drama of which of the following States?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans .   A

Q.12 Who amongst the following is renowned in Hindustani classical music (vocal)?

(A) Shovana Narayan

(B) M. S. Subbalakshmi

(C) Pt. Jasraj

(D) Hari Prasad Chaurasia

Ans .   C

Q.13 Alla Rakha was an exponent of which of the following instruments?

(A) Shehnai

(B) Tabla

(C) Sitar

(D) Santoor

Ans .   B

Q.14 Shambhu Maharaj excelled in :

(A) Hindustani Classical Music

(B) Instrumental Music

(C) Urdu Poetry

(D) Kathak Dancing

Ans .   D

Q.15 Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of

(A) Kathak

(B) Bharatha Natyam

(C) Playing Violin

(D) Vocal Music

Ans .   D

Q.16 Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Ravi Shankar – Sitarist

(B) M. F. Hussain – Tabla

(C) R. K. Narayan – Novelist

(D) Kaifi Azmi – Poet

Ans .   B

Indian dance and music

Q.17 With which of the following instruments is Anuradha Pal associated?

(A) Sitar

(B) Veena

(C) Tabla

(D) Mandolin

Ans .   C

Q.18 The Mohini Attam dance form was developed in :

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans .   C

Q.19 The theory of classical music is discussed in :

(A) Samaveda

(B) Yajurveda

(C) Rigveda

(D) Atharvaveda

Ans .   A

20. Rukmini Devi Arundale was associated with which of the following forms of classical dances?

(A) Bharat Natyam

(B) Kuchipudi

(C) Odissi

(D) Kathak

Ans .   A

Q.21 Kalbelia is a folk dance associated with which of the following states?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Jammu & Kashmir

Ans .   A

Q.22 Who was the composer of the classical composition ‘Moonlight Sonata’?

(A) Ludwig Van Beethoven

(B) Antonio Lucio Vivali

(C) Arcangelo Corelli

(D) George Handel

Ans .   A

Q.23 Which of the following folk dances is associated with Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) Jhora

(B) Veedhi

(C) Rauf

(D) Suisini

Ans .   C

Q.24 Which of the following is a percussion instrument?

(A) Cymbal

(B) Mandolin

(C) Santoor

(D) Accordion

Ans .   A

Indian Dance GK Questions

Q.25 Who among the following is an accomplished vocalist?

(A) Ronu Mazumdar

(B) Shiv Kumar Sharma

(C) Satish Gujral

(D) Dinanath Mishra

Ans .   D

Q.26 Raga Kameshwari was composed by –

(A) Ustand Amjad Ali Khan

(B) Uday Shankar

(C) Pandit Ravi Shankar

(D) None of the above

Ans .   C

Q.27 Who is credited with creating the world famous Raaga Miya ki Malhar?

(A) Amir Khusro

(B) Tansen

(C) Meera Bai

(D) Bhimsen Joshi

Ans .   B

Q.28 The oldest form of composition of Hindustani Vocal Music is:

(A) Ghazal

(B) Dhrupad

(C) Thumri

(D) Qawwali

Ans .   B

Q.29 Which is a wind instrument?

(A) Sitar

(B) Shehnai

(C) Pakhawaj

(D) Mridangam

Ans .   B

Q.30 Who is not related to music?

(A) Mozart

(B) Bach

(C) Picasso

(D) Bethoven

Ans .   C

Q.31 Yakshagana is a dance form of –

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Maharashtra

Ans .   B

Q.32 Hojagiri dance is native to which State?

(A) Sikkim

(B) Odisha

(C) Assam

(D) Tripura

Ans .   D

Q.33 Which stringed instrument has the most number of strings?

(A) Guitar

(B) Ukulele

(C) Violin

(D) Sitar

Ans .   D

Q.34 With which musical instrument is Sandeep Das associated?

(A) Tabla

(B) Sitar

(C) Guitar

(D) Violin

Ans .   A

Q.35 Gulabo Sapera is associated with which form of folk dance?

(A) Jhumar

(B) Garba

(C) Kalbelia

(D) Lavani

Ans .   C

Q.36 Sattriya is a classical dance form of which State?

(A) Assam

(B) West Bengal

(C) Odisha

(D) Kerala

Ans .   A

Q.37 With which State is Bhavai dance form associated?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Chhattisgarh

(D) Odisha

Ans .   B

Q.38 Shanta and VP Dhananjayan are associated with which form of dance

(A) Yakshagana

(B) Kuchipudi

(C) Bharat Natyam

(D) Odissi

Ans .   C

Q.39 Arvind Parikh is associated with which musical instrument?

(A) Pakhawaj

(B) Sitar

(C) Violin

(D) Tabla

Ans .   B

Q.40 Hariprasad Chaurasia is associated with which musical instrument?

(A) Tabla

(B) Flute

(C) Shehnai

(D) Santoor

Ans .   B

Download PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

 

Tags:-  8 classical dances of india,9 classical dances of india,folk dances of india upsc pdf,classical dances of india with states,how many classical dances of india,7 indian classical dance,different dance forms of india with states,classical dance forms of india upsc

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *