Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now

Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now

Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now

Hello Dosto

Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now is one of the most important sections in competitive exams such as UPSC, SSC, Bank, and other Government Exams. The Current Affairs section in the competitive exams aims at assessing your knowledge about social, economic, and political developments. Thus it is important to align your exam preparation with the Latest Current Affairs 2022 and daily GK updates.

Focussing on daily, weekly, monthly, and state-wise Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now can help you prepare effectively for the General Awareness section. Download yearly, monthly, weekly, and daily current affairs PDFs to enhance your exam preparations through the links provided below.

Current Affairs August 2022 PDF Download Now section in the competitive exams aims at assessing your knowledge about social, economic, and political developments. Thus it is important to align your exam preparation with the Latest Current Affairs 2022 and daily GK updates.

       Topic Related Posts 

    The Current Affairs are mainly divided into:

  • National Affairs: The National Current Affairs mainly covers news around Polity & Governance, National Security, Judiciary, Indian Art, Culture & Heritage, Social issues & Social Justice, studies, surveys, reports, Index plans, and Policy Defense.
  • International Affairs: International Current Affairs includes news about International Relations, India And Its Bilateral Relations, International Organizations, International Trade & Treaties, Reports, surveys and Index Bilateral, Regional and Global Groupings, United Nations, WTO, WHO, International Treaties & Agreements and many more.
  • Political Affairs: This current affairs section covers the latest updates about Indian and International Politics, News on Top Politicians, Elections, Polls, etc.
  • Economics News: This includes updates about the Indian Economy, Infrastructure, Financial Awareness, Banking Awareness, Agriculture & Allied Sector, Labor & Employment, Organizations Survey, and Index, Budget, Plan, Policy, Education
  • Sports News: Through Sports Current Affairs, you get aware of the International and National sports, tournaments, awards, etc.
  • Science & Technology: This section of current affairs includes new Technologies, Biotechnology, Health, and diseases in and around the world.

        1. Neeraj Chopra becomes the first Indian to win the 2022 Zurich Diamond League

byjusexamprep

  • Gold medallist javelin thrower, Neeraj Chopra has become the first Indian to win the prestigious Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland with a best throw of 88.44m.
  • While, Olympic silver medallist, Jakub Vadlejch of the Czech Republic finished second with a best throw of 86.94m.
  • Julian Weber of Germany was third with a best of 83.73metre.
  • He was also awarded a USD 30,000 prize money and a wild card for the 2023 World Athletics Championships in Hungary.

         Honors & Awards

        2. Singapore’s meritorious service Medal to Former Navy chief Sunil Lanba

byjusexamprep

  • President of Singapore, Halimah Yacob has conferred the prestigious military award of Singapore, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) to former India Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba.
  • Reason: For enhancing the strong and long-standing bilateral defence relationship between the Indian Navy and Singapore Navy.
  • The award has been presented by Defence minister of Singapore, Ng Eng Hen. 

     3. President Droupadi Murmu to launch Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan

byjusexamprep

  • President, Droupadi Murmu has virtually launched two initiatives –  Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and Ni-kshay Mitra initiative.
  • Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan:
    • To revive the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025.
    • This initiative was launched in the presence of Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
  • Ni-kshay Mitra:
    • A platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment.

        Last 3 month Current Affairs

Weekly Current Affairs
Current Affairs 2022 – 1st to 7th September Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 22nd to 31st August Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 15th to 21st August Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 8th to 14th August Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 1st to 7th August 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 22nd to 31st July Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 2022 – 15th to 21st July Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 8th – 14th July 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 1st – 7th July 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 22nd – 30th June 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 15th – 21st June 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 8th – 14th June 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 1st – 7th June 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 22nd – 31st May 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 15th – 21st May 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 8th – 14th May 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi
Current Affairs 1st – 7th May 2022 Download PDF in English Download PDF in Hindi

Current Affairs Questions And Answers

Q : हर वर्ष महिला समानता दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(A) 25 अगस्त

(B) 24 अगस्त

(C) 26 अगस्त

(D) 23 अगस्त

Correct Answer : C

Q : हाल ही में किस आईएएस को राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू का सचिव नियुक्त किया गया?
(A) विक्रम दोराईस्वामी

(B) राजेश वर्मा

(C) राजेंद्र देसाई

(D) महेंद्र सिंह

Correct Answer : B

Q : किस अनुभवी राजनयिक को हाल ही में यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत का नया उच्चायुक्त नियुक्त किया गया है?
(A) राजेंद्र देसाई

(B) निशांत भाटिया

(C) महेंद्र सिंह

(D) विक्रम दोराईस्वामी

Correct Answer : D

Q : प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हाल ही में करीब 6000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहे एशिया के किस सबसे बड़े अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया?
(A) साकेत अस्पताल

(B) अमृता अस्पताल

(C) अमर अस्पताल

(D) मेट्रो अस्पताल

Correct Answer : B

Q : कौन व्यक्ति हाल ही में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के नए सचिव बने है?
(A) अल्केश कुमार शर्मा

(B) ऋषभ नाथ गोलडा

(C) विमलेश सिंह दरोगा

(D) अरुण पाल पांड्या

Correct Answer : A

Q : ल्यूपिन लिमिटेड की महिला हृदय स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पहल – ‘शक्ति अभियान’ के ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(A) मैरी कॉम

(B) पीवी सिंधु

(C) वंदना कटारिया

(D) दिशा पटानी

Correct Answer : A

Q : हाल ही में किस पूर्व भारतीय बॉलर ने घरेलू क्रिकेट के सभी प्रारूपों से संन्यास लेने की घोषणा की है?
(A) जवागल श्रीनाथ

(B) एस श्रीसंत

(C) इशांत शर्मा

(D) मोहम्मद शमी

Correct Answer : B

Q : 2022 में, भारत सरकार ने _________ को पोलियो राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस 2022 (एनआईडी) (जिसे ”पोलियो रविवर” भी कहा जाता है) का आयोजन किया है।
(A) फरवरी 27, 2022

(B) मार्च 7, 2022

(C) मार्च 1, 2022

(D) फरवरी 7, 2022

Correct Answer : A

Q : विश्व पैंगोलिन दिवस हर साल फरवरी के _________ को मनाया जाता है।
(A) तीसरे शनिवार

(B) पहले सोमवार

(C) दूसरे शुक्रवार

(D) पिछले रविवार

Correct Answer : A

Q : प्रतिवर्ष “अंतराष्ट्रीय गणित दिवस (International Day of Mathematics)” कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 14 मार्च

(B) 15 मार्च

(C) 13 मार्च

(D) 11 मार्च

Correct Answer : A

Q : विश्व सतत ऊर्जा दिवस 2022 दुनिया भर में किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(A) 18 फरवरी

(B) 09 फरवरी

(C) 15 फरवरी

(D) 27 फरवरी

Correct Answer : D

Q : सड़क पर चलने वाले जानवरों के लिए भारत की पहली एम्बुलेंस किस शहर में शुरू की गई है?
(A) चंडीगढ़

(B) चेन्नई

(C) बेंगलुरु

(D) जयपुर

Correct Answer : B

Q : देबाशीष पांडा को कितने साल के कार्यकाल के लिए भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (IRDAI) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(A) 4 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 7 years

(D) 3 years

Correct Answer : D

Q : भारतीय सेना ने अपने किस संस्थान में जनरल बिपिन रावत मेमोरियल चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की स्थापना की घोषणा की है?
(A) रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान

(B) मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान

(C) ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन

(D) द युनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीटूशन ऑफ़ इंडिया

Correct Answer : D

Q : लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी ईकॉम एक्सप्रेस ने सही पतों (address) की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए किस कंपनी के साथ साझेदारी की?
(A) व्हाट3वर्ड

(B) अमेज़ॉन

(C) टाटा कंपनी

(D) बिरला कंपनी

Correct Answer : A

Q : हाल ही में अनंग ताल झील (Anang Tal Lake), को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक घोषित कर दिया गया है, यह झील किस राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में स्थित है?
(A) राजस्थान

(B) दिल्ली

(C) पंजाब

(D) उत्तर प्रदेश

Correct Answer : B

Q : हाल ही में किसे राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ सम्मेलन (सीपीए) में कोषाध्यक्ष चुना गया है?
(A) समीर वी कामत

(B) पार्थ नामा

(C) अनुराग शर्मा

(D) वीरेंदर सहवाग

Correct Answer : C

Q : हाल ही में किसे रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया?
(A) पार्थ नामा

(B) वीरेंदर सहवाग

(C) समीर वी कामत

(D) कपिल शर्मा

Correct Answer : C

Q : हाल ही में ‘ किस राज्य सरकार ने बिनाइल के बैनरों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है ?
(A) राजस्थान

(B) पंजाब

(C) आंध्र प्रदेश

(D) उत्तर प्रदेश

Correct Answer : C

Q : हाल ही में कौन सा देश उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात मा -ऑन की चपेट में आया है ?
(A) जर्मनी

(B) कनाडा

(C) फिलीपींस

(D) न्यूयॉर्क

Correct Answer : C

Q : विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2023 का आयोजकों किस देश में होगा?
(A) हंगरी

(B) फिलीपींस

(C) जर्मनी

(D) कनाडा

Correct Answer : A

Q : इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में आयोजित की गई इन्टरनेशनल एक्सपो में किस भारतीय ने वर्ल्ड स्टेम्प चेम्पियनशीप में स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(A) समीर वी कामत

(B) पार्थ नामा

(C) वीरेन्द्र शर्मा

(D) वीरेंदर सहवाग

Correct Answer : C

Q : हाल ही में किस देश में बाढ़ से 33 मिलियन लोग प्रभावित हुए हैं?
(A) भारत

(B) पाकिस्तान

(C) ईरान

(D) ईराक

Correct Answer : B

Q : किस राज्य को बेस्ट माउंटेन, हिल व्यू डेस्टिनेशन के लिए आउटलुक ट्रैवलर अवार्ड्स-2022 का रजत पुरस्कार जीता है?
(A) तमिलनाडु

(B) राजस्थान

(C) पंजाब

(D) उत्तर प्रदेश

Correct Answer : A

Download pdf

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- current affairs 2022 hindi pdf,current affairs 2022 pdf in hindi adda 247,current affairs 2022 pdf free download,monthly current affairs 2022 hindi,january 2022 current affairs hindi pdf,one liner current affairs february 2022 pdf hindi,current affairs pdf in hindi,march 2022 current affairs in hindi pdf

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *