Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023

Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023

Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023

Hello Students

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi डेली करेंट अफेयर्स 2023 Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023  Current Affairs प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं की तैयारी करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। सरकार द्वारा वर्ष में कई परीक्षाओं का आयोजन किया जाता है। जिनमे रेलवे, बैंकिंग, पुलिस, आर्मी, आदि आते हैं इन सब परीक्षाओं की तैयारी के लिए हम हिंदी के सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तर, Daily Current Affairs 2023, Today Current Affairs in Hindi (टुडे करंट अफेयर्स इन हिंदी), करेंट अफेयर्स 2023 उपलब्ध करवा रहें हैं। लेख के माध्यम से 1 नवम्बर 2021-22 से सभी करेंट अफेयर्स उपलब्ध करवाए जा रहें हैं। हिंदी करेंट अफेयर्स के प्रश्न उत्तर लेख में दिए गए है, जिन्हे हर दिन अपडेट किया जाता है।

 Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023 दोस्तो जैसा कि आप सभी जानते हैं कि आजकल सभी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में करेंट अफ़ेयर्स का महत्व कितना बढ गया है, तो इसी बात को ध्यान में रखते हुये हम अपनी बेबसाइट पर आप सभी को Monthly Curret Affairs उपलब्ध कराते हैं !

 

 Current Affairs Questions and Answers [updated*] 2023 लेकिन आप में से बहुत लोगो की Request हमारे पास आई थी कि Daily Current Affairs उपलब्ध कराई जाये, तो इसी बात  को ध्यान में रखते हुए हम अपनी बेबसाइट पर Daily Current Affairs शुरू करने जा रहे हैं !इस पोस्ट में आपको Current Month की Daily Current Affairs को Date Wise उपलब्ध कराऐंगे व इस पोस्ट को Daily सुबह 10 बजे Update किया जायेगा ! तो आप सभी से निवेदन है कि इस पोस्ट को अपने Bookmark में Save कर लीजिये व Daily Visit करते रहिये !

 

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 

Q- What is the estimated cost for the Census 2021?

A. Rs. 8,754 crores

B. Rs. 7,300 crores

C. Rs. 6,650 crores

D. Rs. 5,754 crores

Answer: A. Rs. 8,754 crores

Explanation: The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has estimated the cost for the Census 2021 to be around Rs.8,754 crore. The nationwide exercise will be conducted in 16 languages. Upon the suggestions of the Technical Advisory Committee, certain changes have been made in the questionnaire. The reference date for the census will be on 1 March 2021.

 Topic Related Posts 

 

Q-What is the fixed uniform tax rate on both state and private lottery?

A. 20%

B. 25%

C. 28%

D. 30%

Answer: C. 28%

Explanation: The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council fixed a uniform tax rate of 28% on both state and private lottery. The 38th GST Council was chaired by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi. The new rate for the lottery will be effective from March 2020. The GST Council rationalized the tax rate on woven and non-woven bags to 18%. Exemptions have been given on long-term lease for industrial plots.

Civil Services and UPSC IAS Exam Preparation 2023

UPSC IAS Exam Preparation 2023

Prepare for UPSC IAS, Civil Services, GK and Current Affairs 2023

More than 5000+ detailed question and answers

GK and Current Affairs 2023 – Download Now!

Civil Services and UPSC IAS Exam Preparation 2023

Q- A persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services is known as ________ ?

A. Deflation

B. Disinflation

C. Stagflation

D. Depression

Answer: A. Deflation

Explanation: Inflation refers to rise in general price level of goods and services, deflation is fall in general price level of goods and services.

Q- How much amount is given as monthly pension under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan?

A. Rs. 2,500

B. Rs. 3,000

C. Rs. 4,200

D. Rs. 5,000

Answer: B. Rs. 3,000

Explanation: This scheme assures the minimum monthly pension of 3000 rupees to the beneficiaries after attaining the age of 60 years. Government of India (GoI) launched a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) for the benefit of unorganized workers, as per the eligibility.

Q- How much did the Centre allocated for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-lll (PMGSY-III)?

A. Rs. 65,500 crore

B. Rs. 70,250 crore

C. Rs. 78,750 crore

D. Rs. 80,250 crore

Answer: D. Rs. 80,250 crore

Explanation: PM led-Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved for the launch of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-lll (PMGSY-III). It involves consolidation of through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs) to consolidate 125,000 Km road length in the states. The states will have to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) before launching of PMGSY-III in the respective states. This agreement is for providing adequate funds for maintenance of roads constructed under PMGSY post 5-year construction maintenance period. The estimated cost of Rs.80,250 crore. The funds would be shared in the ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and state for all states except for eight north eastern and three Himalayan states.

Q- ‘Golden Revolution’ is related to?

A. Food grain Production

B. Fruit Production

C. Honey and Horticulture Production

D. Fish Production

Answer: C. Honey and Horticulture Production

Explanation: Golden Revolution was the period between 1991-2003. Golden Revolution focuses on Honey and Horticulture production.

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 

Q- Who brought Green revolution in India?

A. MS Swaminathan

B. Durgesh Patel

C. Hiralal Chaudhari

D. Vishal Tewari

Answer: A. MS Swaminathan

Explanation: The Green Revolution, or Third Agricultural Revolution, is a set of research technology transfer initiatives occurring between 1950 and the late 1960s, that increased agricultural production worldwide, particularly in the developing world.

Q-‘Blue Revolution’ is related to?

A. Food grain Production

B. Fruit Production

C. Fertilizer Production

D. Fish Production

Answer: D. Fish Production

Explanation: The term blue revolution refers to the remarkable emergence of aquaculture as an important and highly productive agricultural activity.

Q- How much did the Cabinet approve to set up more disaster warning systems in Indian coasts?

A. Rs. 1,253 crores

B. Rs. 1,473 crores

C. Rs. 1,543 crores

D. Rs. 1,623 crores

Answer: D. Rs. 1,623 crores

Explanation: The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs cleared at an outlay of Rs. 1,623 crores to get more disaster warning systems and desalination plants along Indian coasts. The system will be functioning under the programme called O-SMART (Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science). O-SMART is monitored by the Union earth sciences ministry. O-SMART provides economic benefits to a number of user communities in the coastal and ocean sectors, namely, fisheries, offshore industry, coastal States, defence, shipping, ports, etc.

Q- With which country India signed the Second Protocol amending the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement in New Delhi?

A. Canada

B. Malaysia

C. Singapore

D. United States

Answer: C. Singapore

Explanation: India and Singapore have signed the Second Protocol amending the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement in New Delhi which will boost bilateral trade between the two countries. The Protocol was signed in New Delhi by Rajneesh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Francis Chong, Senior Director, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Government of Singapore.

Q- The government has fixed the price of the new series of Sovereign Gold Bonds, recently. It is:

A. Rs. 2,551 per gram

B. Rs. 2,897 per gram

C. Rs. 3,147 per gram

D. Rs. 3,443 per gram

Answer: D. Rs. 3,443 per gram

Explanation: The government fixed the price of the new series of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) at Rs 3,443 per gram. In consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Centre decided to allow a discount of Rs 50 per gram from the issue price (Rs 3,393 per gram) to those investors who apply online and if the payment is made through digital mode.

Q- Which bank launched the iBox Service recently in India?

A. HDFC

B. ICICI

C. PNB

D. SBI

Answer: B. ICICI

Explanation: ICICI Bank launches ‘iBox’ self-service delivery tool for customers to collect their deliverables like debit cards and cheque books from the bank bran nch near to their home/office.

Q- Who is the Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) of the Government of India?

A. Viral Acharaya

B. Gita Gopinath

C. Krishnamurthy V Subramanian

D. Arun Jaitley

Answer: C. Krishnamurthy V Subramanian

Explanation: Krishnamurthy Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India (CEA), officially being appointed to the position on 7 December 2018.

Q- With which bank Assam has signed $88 mn loan agreement to implement the Inland Water Transport Project?

A. Bank of China

B. Asian Development Bank

C. Standard Chartered

D. World Bank

Answer: D. World Bank

Explanation: World Bank signed an $88 million loan agreement with the Government of India and the Government of Assam on 16 January 2020. The loan is to help modernize Assam’s passenger ferry sector that runs on its rivers including the Brahmaputra and implement Inland Water Transport Project.

Q- Which bank has unveiled myApps application to boost digital payments?

A. AXIS

B. HDFC

C. ICICI

D. DENA Bank

Answer: B. HDFC

Explanation: In a first, HDFC Bank launched myApps application on 9 January 2020. The app aims to boost digital payments in India. MyApps is a customized suite of banking products. The app will benefit urban local bodies, housing societies, local clubs and gymkhanas, and religious institutions.

Download pdf

More Related PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

 

Tags:-  100 current affairs questions and answers,current affairs quiz with answers,current affairs quiz today,latest current affairs questions and answers 2022,latest current affairs questions and answers 2022 pdf,100 current affairs questions and answers 2022,50 current affairs questions and answers 2022,current affairs mcq with answers

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *