Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls (Download in PDF)

Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls (Download in PDF)

Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls (Download in PDF)

Hello Students,

Geography GK Questions in Hindi:Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls (Download in PDF) नमस्कार दोस्तो, इस पोस्ट में हम आपको भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान (Geography Gk Questions in Hindi) के बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उत्तर हैं। विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में यहां भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न और उत्तर दिए गए हैं। ये भारतीय और विश्व भूगोल के जीके के प्रश्न उत्तर प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में पूछे गए हैं और आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए फिर से पूछने जाने की संभावना है।आपको हिंदी में (Geography Gk Questions and Answers in Hindi) भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में जैसे कि Bank, Railway Exam, Police, SSC CGL and CHSL, UPSC, IAS, SBI PO, Clerks, IBPS आदि से प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं जो Exams की द्रष्टि से बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है Geography GK Questions in Hindi | भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न-उत्तर

Hindi:Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls (Download in PDF) Geography GK Questions in Hindi: नमस्कार दोस्तो, इस पोस्ट में हम आपको भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान (Geography Gk Questions in Hindi) के बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उत्तर हैं। विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में यहां भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न और उत्तर दिए गए हैं। ये भारतीय और विश्व भूगोल के जीके के प्रश्न उत्तर प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में पूछे गए हैं और आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए फिर से पूछने जाने की संभावना है।आपको हिंदी में (Geography Gk Questions and Answers in Hindi) भूगोल से संबन्धित सामान्य ज्ञान विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में जैसे कि Bank, Railway Exam, Police, SSC CGL and CHSL, UPSC, IAS, SBI PO, Clerks, IBPS आदि से प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं जो Exams की द्रष्टि से बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है

Most Important 50 Geography GK Questions in Hindi

  1. कौन-सा महासागर herring pond के नाम से जाना जाता है?– अटलांटिक महासागर
  2. ‘सरदार सरोवर परियोजना’ किस नदी पर स्थित है? – नर्मदा नदी
  3. विश्व में कौन–सा देश केले का सबसे ज्यादा उत्पादन करने वाला देश है? – भारत
  4. दक्षिण अमेरिका की सबसे बड़ी नदी कौन-सी है? – अमेजन नदी
  5. कौन-सी नहर संसार की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जहाजी नहर है? – स्वेज नहर
  6. भारत की सबसे बड़ी कृत्रिम झील कौन–सी है? – गोविन्द वल्लभ पन्त सागर
  7. प्रसिद्ध ‘चिल्का’ झील कहां स्थित है? – ओडिशा में
  8. वायुमण्डल की किस परत से ‘रेडियो तरंगें’ परावर्तित होती हैं? – आयनमण्डल
  9. कौन-सा देश ‘पवित्र भूमि’ के नाम से जाना जाता है? – फिलीस्तीन
  10. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से सबसे बड़ा राज्य कौन-सा है? – राजस्थान
  11. पृथ्वी की ऊपरी परत को क्या कहते हैं? – भूपर्पटी
  12. वायुमण्डल में सबसे अधिक मात्रा में पायी जाने वाली गैस कौन-सी है? – नाइट्रोजन
  13. भारत में सर्वाधिक पक्की सड़क वाला राज्य कौन-सा है? – महाराष्ट्र
  14. ‘विश्व का चीनी भण्डार’ या ‘चीनी का प्याला’ के नाम से कौन-सा देश जाना जाता है? – क्यूबा
  15. सबसे घना आबाद SAARC देश कौन-सा है? – बांग्लादेश
  16. वायुदाब मापने का कौन-सा यन्त्र होता है? – बैरोमीटर
  17. शिकार के लिए हारपून का प्रयोग कौन-सी जनजाति करती है? – एस्किमो
  18. विश्व में मक्का की पेटी किस देश में पायी जाती है? – यू.एस.ए.
  19. वायुमण्डल की आर्द्रता मापने वाला कौन-सा यन्त्र होता है? – हाइग्रोमीटर
  20. प्रसिद्ध अंगुलियांनुमा झील क्षेत्र कहाँ स्थित है? – संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
  21. संसार का सर्वाधिक सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी कौन-सा है? – किलायू
  22. पृथ्वी की ऊपरी परत में किस तत्व की मात्रा सर्वाधिक है? – ऑक्सीजन
  23. बरमूडा त्रिभुज (Bermuda Triangle) किस महासागर में स्थित है? – उत्तरी अटलांटिक महासागर
  24. पाक जलसन्धि किस को जोड़ती है? – मन्नार एवं बंगाल की खाड़ी
  25. सबसे बड़ा महासागर कौन–सा है? – प्रशान्त महासागर
  26. भारत में रेशम (Silk) का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक राज्य कौन-सा है? – कर्नाटक
  27. किसको ‘ह्नाइट ऑफ द अर्थ’ कहा जाता है? – मेंटल (Mantle)
  28. भारत का सबसे अधिक गर्म स्थल कौन–सा है? – जैसलमेर
  29. उत्तर भारत के मैदानी भागों में शीत ऋतु में किस कारण से वर्षा होती है? – पश्चिमी विक्षोभों से
  30. भारत का दक्षिणतम द्वीप कौन-सा है? – ग्रेट निकोबार
  31. किम्बरले किस लिए प्रसिद्ध है? – हीरा के खनन
  32. लाल सागर, भूमध्य सागर से किस नहर के द्वारा जुड़ा होता है? – स्वेज नहर
  33. विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खारे पानी की झील कौन–सी है? – Caspian Sea
  34. विश्व का सबसे छोटा महासागर कौन-सा है? – Arctic Ocean
  35. किस यन्त्र के द्वारा भूकम्प की तीव्रता को मापा जाता है? – Seismograph
  36. विश्व की सबसे लम्बी गैस पाइपलाइन कौन-सी है? – ट्रान्स कनाडा गैस पाइपलाइन
  37. द्वीपों की सर्वाधिक संख्या किस महासागर में देखने को मिलती है? – प्रशान्त महासागर
  38. किसे ‘चावल का देश’ कहा जाता है? – थाईलैण्ड
  39. भारत के उत्तरी मैदानों में शीतकाल में वर्षा कैसे होती है? – पश्चिमी विक्षोभ से
  40. रिक्टर स्केल क्या मापता है? – भूकम्प की तीव्रता
  41. पृथ्वी के कितने प्रतिशत भाग पर जलमण्डल का विस्तार है? – 71%
  42. किस महाद्वीप में एटलस पर्वत स्थित है? – यूरोप
  43. विश्व की सबसे बड़ी झील कौन–सी है? – कैस्पियन झील
  44. काला सागर किस देश के दक्षिण में स्थित है? – रूस
  45. खनिज तेल एवं कोयला किन चट्टानों में पाया जाता है? – अवसादी
  46. विश्व में सबसे ऊँचा बाँध कौन-सा है? – रोगवन्स्की (तजाकिस्तान)
  47. विश्व में सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाले 10 देशों में एशिया में कितने देश हैं? – 6
  48. देश का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राकृतिक बन्दरगाह कौन–सा है? – विशाखापट्टनम
  49. इन्दिरा गाँधी न राजस्थान नहर को किस नदी से जल मिलता है? – सतलज
  50. विश्व का सबसे ऊँचा पठार कौन–सा है? – पामीर, तिब्बत का पठार
  1. S. No Name Source Falls into
    1 Beas Beas Kund, Himalayas, Himachal Pradesh Satluj
    2 Betwa Vindhya Range (Kumhra village, Raisen, Madhya Pradesh) Yamuna
    3 Brahmaputra Near Mansarovar Lake Bay of Bengal
    4 Chambal Singar Chouri (Mhow in Indore District, Madhya Pradesh) Yamuna
    5 Ganga Combined Sources Bay of Bengal
    6 Ghaggar Himalayas Near Fatehabad
    7 Ghagra Mapchachungo Glacier, Tibet, China Ganga
    8 Godavari Brahmagiri Mountain, Tryambakeshwar (Nashik, Maharashtra) Bay of Bengal
    9 Indus Glacier near Bokhar Chu in the Tibetan region of the Kailash Mountain range Arabian Sea
    10 Jhelum Verinag Spring (Pir Panjal Range) Chenab
    11 Kaveri Talakaveri, Kodagu, Western Ghats, Karnataka Bay of Bengal
    12 Kosi Sun Kosi, Arun and Tamur form Saptakoshi (Tribenighat, Nepal) Ganga
    13 Krishna Near Mahabaleswar, Jor village (Satara district, Maharashtra) Bay of Bengal
    14 Luni Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer Rann of kuchchh
    15 Mahanadi Sihawa town in Dhamtari district of Chhattisgarh Bay of Bengal
    16 Narmada Amarkantak Gulf of Khambat
    17 Ravi Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh Chenab
    18 Sabarmati Aravalli Range of the Udaipur District of Rajasthan Gulf of Khambat
    19 Satluj Lake Rakshastal in Tibet Chenab
    20 Son Amarkantak Ganga
    21 Tapti Betul District, Madhya Pradesh Gulf of Khambat
    22 Tungabhadra Koodli (place where the Thunga and Bhadra rivers meet) (Koodli, Bhadravathi, Karnataka) Krishna River
    23 Yamuna Yamunotri, Champasar Glacier Ganga

Download pdf

Rivers of India from NCERT Book : Download PDF

Selective Questions of Indian Geography 

Q.1 The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river.  

(A) Ganga 

(B) Cauvery

(C Godavari

(D) Narmada

Ans .  C

     Topics Related Posts

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q.2 The percentage of irrigated land in India is about.

(A) 45

(B) 65

(C) 35

(D) 25

Ans .  C

Q.3 The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is

(A) north of Tropic of Cancer

(B) south of the Equator

(C) south of the Capricorn

(D) north of the Equator

Ans .  D

 

Q.4 The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called

(A) the Palghat gap

(B) the Bhorghat pass

(C) the Thalgat pass

(D) the Bolan pass

Ans .  A

Q5. Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?

I.Higher per acre field of sugarcane

II.Higher sucrose content of sugarcane

III.Lower labour cost

IV.Longer crushing period

(A) I and II

(B) I, II and III

(C) I, III and IV

(D) I, II and IV

Ans .  D

Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls  Question

Q6.The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?

(A) Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar

(B) Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan

(C) Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh

(D) Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans .  A

Q7.Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?

I.It is largely practiced in Assam

II.It is referred to as ‘slash and burn’ technique

III.In it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years

(A) I, II and III

(B) II and III

(C) I and II

(D) I and III

Ans .  A

Q8.The Yarlung Zangbo River, in India, is known as

(A) Ganga

(B) Indus

(C) Brahmaputra

(D) Mahanadi

Ans .  C

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q9.The Salal Project is on the river

(A) Chenab

(B) Jhelum

(C) Ravi

(D) Sutlej

Ans .  A

Q.10 The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is

(A) North-eastern zone

(B) North-western zone

(C) Southern zone

(D) None of the above

Ans .  C

Q.11 The percentage of earth surface covered by India is

(A) 2.4

(B) 3.4

(C) 4.4

(D) 5.4

Ans .  A

Q.12 Which of the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?

I.Location

II.Thermal contrast

III.Upper air circulation

IVInter-tropical convergence zone

(A) I

(B) II, III

(C) II, III and IV

(D) I, II, III and IV

Ans .  D

Famous Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls  Question

Q.13 The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is

(A) increasing

(B) decreasing

(C) static

(D) decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans .  B

Q.14 The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at

(A) Namchi, Sikkim

(B) Churu, Rajasthan

(C) Mawsynram, Meghalaya

(D) Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans .  C

Q.15 The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by

(A) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

(B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

(C) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

(D) Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Ans .  A

Q.16 What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?

(A) Commercial agriculture

(B) Extensive agriculture

(C) plantation agriculture

(D) subsistence agriculture

Ans .  D

Q.17 The Radcliffe line is a boundary between

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Myanmar

(D) India and Afghanistan

Ans .  A

Q.18 Which of the following has a potential for the harnessing of tidal energy in India? 

(A) Gulf of Cambay

(B) Gulf of Mannar

(C) Backwaters of Kerala

(D) Chilka lake

Ans .  A

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q.19 The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs

(A) on the western ghats

(B) between the Tapti and the Narmada

(C) to the north-east of the Godavari

(D) on the Malwa plateau

Ans .  D

Q.20 The state having the largest area of forest cover in India is

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Haryana

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Assam

Ans .  C

Important Questions of Indian Geography

Q. 21 The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.

A.1901

B.1921

C.1941

D.1951

Ans .  B

Q.22.The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at

A.Guwahati

B.Jamnagar

C.Mumbai

D.Chennai

Hide Answer

Ans .  B

Q.23 The only state in India that produces saffron is

A.Assam

B.Himachal Pradesh

C.Jammu and Kashmir

D.Meghalaya

Ans .  C

Q.24.Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarovar Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are

A.Indus, Jhelum, and Sutlej

B.Brahmaputra, Sutlej, and Yamuna

C.Brahmaputra, Indus, and Sutlej

D.Jhelum, Sutlej, and Yamuna

Ans .  C

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q.25 The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to

A.red soils

B.yellow soils

C.black soils

D.older alluvium

Ans .  A

Q.26 The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is

A.the obstruction caused by the Aravalis to the rain-bearing wind that proceeds to the Ganga Valley

B.the evaporation of moisture from heat

C.the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it

D.that the moisture carried by the South-west monsoon is driven away by the dry upper air current

Ans .  C

Q.27 The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near

A.Allahabad

B.Delhi

C.Gwalior

D.Jaipur

Ans .  B

Q.28 Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?

A.Barley and maize

B.Jowar and bajra

C.Rice

D.Wheat

Ans .  C

Q.29 The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are

A.15

B.22

C.12

D.9

Ans .  B

Q.30 The oldest rocks in India are reported fro

A.Dharwar region, Karnataka

B.Aravalli range, Rajasthan

C.Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh

D.Siwalik range, Punjab

Ans .  A

MCQ Questions of Indian Geography

Q.31 Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains?

A.Beas, Ravi, and Chenab

B.Ravi, Chenab, and Jhelum

C.Sutlej, Beas, and Ravi

D.Sutlej, Ravi, and Jhelum

Ans .  A

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q.32 Which of the following groups of states have the largest deposits of iron ore?  

A.Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

B.Bihar and Orissa

C.Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

D.West Bengal and Assam

Ans .  B

Q.33 Which of the following groups of states have the largest deposits of iron ore?

A.Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

B.Bihar and Orissa

C.Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

D.West Bengal and Assam

Ans .  B

Q.34 Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?

A.Kalpakkam

B.Narora

C.Rawat Bhata

D.Tarapore

Ans .  A

Q.35 The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.

A.86%

B.50%

C.22%

D.100%

Ans .  A

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Q.36 The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets

A.Shimla as a tourist spot

B.Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh

C.boundary between India and Tibet

D.None of the above

Ans .  C

Q.37 Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?

A.Formation of the Rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps

B.Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains

C.Splitting of India from Antarctic

D.Breaking up of Pangaea

Ans .  A

Q.38 The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____

A.Anleshwar, Gujarat

B.Bombay High, Maharashtra

C.Nawagam, Gujarat

D.Digboi, Assam

Ans .  D

Q.39 Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because

A.there are few indentions suitable for fishing

B.of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary

C.the sea water is relatively more saline

D.of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Ans .  B

Q.40 The mountain building in the Himalayas began

A.about 45 million years ago

B.when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other

C.both (a) and (b)

D.None of the above

Ans .  C

Download PDF

More Related PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Clik Here To 

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:-  list of waterfalls in india with rivers pdf download,list of waterfalls in india with rivers pdf download in hindi,list of waterfalls in india for competitive exams,important waterfalls in india,list of waterfalls in world pdf,list of waterfalls in india pdf in hindi,list of waterfalls in india state wise pdf,kunchikal falls

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *