Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers

Hello Students,

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers Fill in the blanks, is mostly appeared question in the competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, and many nationalized banks such as IBPS, RRB, SBI, Andhra Bank. This current page provides a Fill in the Blanks English Quiz. And this will be helpful for you to solve the tricky questions in competitive exams. This page gives you Fill in the blanks questions just like in main exams. So, let us know about the Fill in the blanks Quiz. Fill in the blanks Questions and answers are provided to you people for the simple understanding of how to fill in the blanks with appropriate words. let us see the details of the fill in the blanks English Quiz

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers Under this section users can play unlimited number of free quiz or test related to Fill in the Blanks. This section contains 100 Fill in the Blanks questions previously asked in various competitive examinations such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKS, CDS, NDA, MBA, RAILWAYS, PSC, etc. Under this Test / Quiz, 10 multiple choice questions related to Fill in the Blanks will be displayed with four options. These questions are selected randomly from our Fill in the Blanks database.

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers  allow the test takers to type in words or sentences to answer a question. Unlike free text questions, with the fill in the blanks question type, it’s possible for the system to identify the correct answer, making the whole process of grading the exam automated.

    Topic Related Posts

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions 

Q :  Direction: In each of the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate words(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate your choice for the correct answer.

Children enjoy _____ the TV programs.

(A) to look at

(B) watching

(C) to see

(D) to watch

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Today student should be reconciled _____the way things are changing.

(A) for

(B) at

(C) with

(D) to

Correct Answer : D

Q :  In a classroom student are to be trained to love _____

(A) one another

(B) altogether

(C) each other

(D) all others

Correct Answer : A

Q :  You have all come well prepared. I ____ you to pass this exam. 

(A) hope

(B) expect

(C) wish

(D) except

Correct Answer : B

Q :  A  ____ of Japanese artists stepped off the coach amidst warm welcome.  

(A) bank

(B) gang

(C) troop

(D) troupe

Correct Answer : D

    Topic Related Posts

 

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  For all his ____he is a ____

(A) tricks cheat

(B) stupidity, fool

(C) wealth, miser

(D) health, player

Correct Answer : C

Q :  it took the child a long time to recover ____ the shock 

(A) over

(B) about

(C) under

(D) from

Correct Answer : D

 

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions

Q :  Tourists always enjoyed ____ the setting Sun in the Darjeeling Hills. 

(A) in seeing

(B) seeing

(C) to watch

(D) watching

Correct Answer : D

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  When he died, Ramanujan ____behind three notebooks. 

(A) left

(B) leaves

(C) was leaving

(D) had left want

Correct Answer : A

Q :  She was relieved to hear from the doctor that the tumor was not malignant; it was _____

(A) discovered

(B) sizeable

(C) exposed

(D) benign

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Direction: In each of the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate your choice for the correct answer.

The speaker did not properly space out his speech, but went on ____ one point only. 

(A) devoting

(B) decrying

(C) stressing

(D) avoiding

Correct Answer : C

Q :  A person who_____ on his own effort has the best chance to win. 

(A) relies

(B) runs

(C) makes

(D) puts

Correct Answer : A

Q :  It is____ if we can organise another exam this month 

(A) impractical

(B) unsure

(C) doubtful

(D) unlikely

Correct Answer : D

Q :  All the applicants ____ and the results will be announced next week. 

(A) are to be ranked

(B) are ranking

(C) rank

(D) are to rank

Correct Answer : D

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  Canada does not require that U.S. citizens obtain passports to enter the country, and ______

(A) neither Mexico does

(B) either does Mexico

(C) Mexico does neither

(D) Mexico doesn’t either

Correct Answer : D

 

Fill in the Blanks Related Questions

Q :  The meeting is ____ because the funds have not arrived.

(A) put away

(B) put out

(C) put in

(D) put off

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Gandhiji will _____in history as one of the greatest men, that ever lived. 

(A) go down

(B) go through

(C) go by

(D) go on

Correct Answer : A

    Topic Related Posts

 

Q :  Since Elizabeth Barrett Browning’s father never approved of _______ Robert Browning, the couple eloped to Italy where they lived and wrote. 

(A) she marrying

(B) she to marry

(C) her to marry

(D) her marrying

Correct Answer : D

Q :  The cost of ____ is rising rapidly in this city. 

(A) surviving

(B) living

(C) being

(D) existing

Correct Answer : B

Q :  She is beautiful brave. 

(A) yet

(B) so

(C) but

(D) and

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Direction: In each of the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate your choice for the correct answer.

The greater the demand, _____ the price. 

(A) the higher

(B) the higher

(C) higher

(D) high

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Most people are influenced by _____ advertisements and tend to believe the claims made about the product 

(A) efficient

(B) vigorous

(C) colourful

(D) aggressive

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Kumar ____ boy swam across the sea for safety 

(A) a 17 year aged

(B) the 17 year old

(C) a 17 years old

(D) a 17 year old

Correct Answer : D

Q :  If she _____a bird, she would fly 

(A) were

(B) was a

(C) is

(D) are

Correct Answer : A

Q :  As he proved inefficient the company ____ him. 

(A) evicted

(B) expelled

(C) rejected

(D) ejected

Correct Answer : B

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  All decisions, _____ are likely to be taken by consensus.

(A) somehow

(B) however

(C) anyhow

(D) forever

Correct Answer : B

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  We are all very indignant_____ the injustice done to him. 

(A) to

(B) at

(C) for

(D) of

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Ramappa _____as the mayor of the town and he will assume charge this Friday. 

(A) is elected

(B) is electing

(C) elects

(D) elected

Correct Answer : A

Directions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Q :  Mr. Obi put his whole life ____ the work. 

(A) into

(B) upon

(C) on

(D) in

Correct Answer : D

Q :  King George V’s accession _____the throne was celebrated with great pomp. 

(A) against

(B) to

(C) for

(D) with

Correct Answer : B

Q66. Some people __________ to the officer against him about his mis-deeds

(a) asked

(b) complained

(c) question

(d) informed

Answer: (b) complained

Q67. Cholera has broken _________ in their town

(a) into

(b) in

(c) out

(d) by

Answer: (c) out

Q68. United we _______, divided we fall

(a) gather

(b) combine

(c) stand

(d) strong

Answer: (c) stand

Q69. You should _______ down your expenditure

(a) low

(b) reduce

(c) deduce

(d) cut

Answer: (d) cut

Q70. He said he would pick me _______ at the hotel lobby in the evening

(a) in

(b) up

(c) with

(d) to

Answer: (b) up

Q71. I do not like to intrude _______ your privacy

(a) to

(b) at

(c) into

(d) upon

Answer: (d) upon

Q72. I have too many problems to deal ________

(a) in

(b) by

(c) with

(d) within

Answer: (c) with

Q73. When are mangoes ______ enough to eat ?

(a) mature

(b) ready

(c) full

(d) ripe

Answer: (d) ripe

Q74. A plane was forced to make an emergency landing after it was hit by a ______ of birds

(a) group

(b) flock

(c) assembly

(d) swarm

Answer: (b) flock

Q75. It is 20 years since i ______ him

(a) see

(b) saw

(c) have seen

(d) had been seen

Answer: (b) saw

Download PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

 

Tags:- fill in the blanks multiple choice questions,fill in the blanks questions with answers,fill in the blanks questions gk,fill in the blanks answers online,fill in the blanks grammar quiz answers,fill in the blanks answers app

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *