GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

Hello Students,

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi  GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams Indian Polity & Governance: Check out your knowledge by solving 500+MCQs on Indian Polity & Governance that will help you in the preparation of competitive examinations. Topics covered in the practice sets are Features of Indian Constitution, Fundamental Rights, Fundamental Duties, Directive Principles of State Policy, System of Government, Central Government, State Government, Local Government, Union Territories, and Special Areas, etc.

GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams  Indian Polity General Knowledge in an extremely important section as far as the administrative competitive exams such as IAS, SSC CGL, CHSL, etc. are concerned. Apart from this, a few Indian Politics questions are also asked in different banking competitive exams like IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, etc. That’s why aspirants should read as many Indian politics questions and answers as possible for good preparation of their exams.

GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams  Indian Polity Governance: It is one of the important subjects asked in various competitive examinations. For more practice and a clear understanding of the topics, we are providing complete practice sets of 500+MCQs on Indian Polity Governance.

         Topic Related Posts

 

GK Questions on Indian Politics

Q.1 The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by elected  

(A) members of the Legislative Assembly

(B) members of Lok Sabha

(C) members of Rajya Sabha

(D) members of Supreme court

Ans .  A

Q. 2 Total number of High Courts in India is?

(A) 24

(B) 25

(C) 26

(D) 27

Ans .  A

Q.3 Who was the first Indian Women President of the United Nations General Assembly.

(A) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

(B) Lata Devi

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Sarojini Devi

Ans .  A

Q.4 Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha.

(A) Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar

(B) Ram Prasad Bismil

(C) Narayan Vasudev 

(D) Pandit Nehru

Ans .  A

Q.5 Union Budget is always presented first in…….

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Supreme Court

(D) Vidhan Sabha 

Ans .  A

Q.6 Which state has the highest number of representative in both the houses.

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujrat

Ans .  A

Q.7 Who was the first female governor of India?

(A) Sarojini Devi

 (B) Lata Devi

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Vijay Laxmi

Ans .  A

Q.8 Who is the head of Indian Constitution?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Governor

(D) Home Minister

Ans .  A

Q.9 Supreme Court judges retire at the age of _______ years.

(A) 65 years

(B) 60 years

(C) 63 years

(D) 62 years

Ans .  A

Q.10 The highest body which approves the Five Year Plan of our country is……….

(A) National Development Council

(B) Human resource department

(C) Medical Council

(D) Bar Council

Ans .  A

Q.11 Which court is the Oldest High Court in India?

(A) Calcutta High Court

(B) Madras High Court

(C) Bombay High Court

(D) Delhi High Court

Ans .  A

Q.12 The power to decide an election petition is vested in the _______.

(A) High courts

(B) Supreme Courts

(C) State courts

(D) Gram Panchayat

Ans .  A

Q.13 Who became prime minister of India in the year 1966?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Lata Devi

(C) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

(D) Sarojini Devi

Ans .  A

Q.14 Which is the largest union territory in India?

(A) Pondicherry

(B) Andaman 

(C) Nicobar

(D) Lakshadweep

Hide Answer

Ans .  A

Q.15 The number of schedules in Indian constitution is …….

(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 14

(D) 15

Ans .  A

Q.16 Who was the first Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission?

(A) Gulzari lal Nanda

(B) Lata Devi

(C) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

(D) Sarojini Devi

Ans .  A

Q.17 Who is the first women to climb Mount Everest?

(A) Santhosh Yadav

(B) Lata Devi

(C) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

(D) Sarojini Devi

Ans .  A

Q.18 Who hosts the flag on Independence Day at Delhi Fort?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Home Miniser

(D) Chief Minister

Ans .  A

Q..19 Who started the Quit India movement in the year 1942? 

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Tilak babu

Ans .  A

Q.20 Who is the legal advisor to the State Government? 

(A) Advocate – General

(B) Advocate

(C) General

(D) Judge

Ans .  A

Q.21 Who is the India’s first President? 

(A) Rajendra Prasad

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Tilak babu

Ans .  A

Q.22 The present Lok Sabha is the……

(A) 17th Lok Sabha

(B) 18th Lok Sabha 

(C) 19th Lok Sabha 

(D) 16th Lok Sabha  

Ans .  A

Q.23 Which court has the largest jurisdiction in terms of States?

(A) Gauhati High Court

(B) Madras High Court

(C) Bombay High Court

(D) Delhi High Court

Ans .  A

Q,24 Right to property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights during the rule of ……….

(A)Morarji Desai Government

(B) Indira Gandhi Government

(C) Nehru Government

(D) Shastri Government

Ans .  A

Q.25 Who was India’s first Women Ambassador?

(A) Chonira Belliappa Muthamma 

(B) Lata Devi

(C) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

(D) Sarojini Devi

Ans .  A

Q.26 Which institution is the sovereign of India?

(A) The Constitution 

(B) Advocate

(C) General

(D) Judge

Ans .  A

Q.27 The first state to adopt the panchayat raj in India is ……

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Assam

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujrat

Ans .  A

Q,28 Fundamental Duties are in the Indian Constitution ……

(A)11

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 14

Ans .  A

Q.29 Who was the first Vice President of India?

Ans. Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Tilak babu

Ans .  A

Q.30 Who was the presided over the first meeting of the Indian Constituent Assembly?

(A) Sachchidananda Sinha

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Tilak babu

Ans .  A

Q.31 Constitution of India came into effect from ……

(A) 26 January 1950

(B) 25 March 1950

(C) 28 April 1952

(D) 19 May 1958

Ans .  A

Q.32 Which is the first session of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 13th May 1952

(B) 25 March 1950

(C) 28 April 1952

(D) 19 May 1958

Ans .  A

Q.32 How many sessions will be held in a year in Lok Sabha?

(A) 2-3 Sessions 

(B)1-2 Sessions 

(C) 3-4 Sessions 

(D) 4-5 Sessions 

Ans .  A

Q.33 In which year the Indian Planning Commission was set up?

(A) 1950

(B) 1958

(C) 1956

(D) 1957

Ans .  A

Q,34 What is the minimum age to become a Prime minister of India? 

(A)25 Years

(B) 26 years

(C) 30 years

(D) 35 years

Ans .  A

Q.35 The only person who defeated Indira Gandhi in Lok Sabha election, 1977 is …….

(A) Raj Narain

(B) Atal Bihari Bajpayi

(C) Shastri

(D) Morarji Desai

Ans .  A

Q. 36Abdul Kalam Azad was the ­­­______ President of India.

(A) 11th president

(B) 12th 

(C) 13th 

(D) 10th 

Ans .  A

Q.37 Which country is the source for the fundamental Duties?

(A) Russia

(B) Japan

(C) India

(D) America

Ans .  A

Q,38 First General Election was in the year ______ in India.

(A) 1951

(B) 1958

(C) 1956

(D) 1957

Ans .  A

Q.39 Who holds the record of winning Lok Sabha election with the highest margin of votes?

(A)Anil Basu

(B) Atal Bihari Bajpayi

(C) Shastri

(D) Morarji Desai

Ans .  A

Q.40 Who appoints the Attorney General of India?

(A)Parliament

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Supreme court

Ans .  A

Political Science Multiple Choice Questions

1. The German Ideology was written by
A. Lenin
B. Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels
C. Karl Marx
D. Friedrich Engels

Answer: B

2. Positive Liberty is advocated by
A. J.S. Mill
B. Isaiah Berlin
C. Locke
D. T.H. Green

Answer: D

3. In Marxist thought the concept of hegemony is associated with
A. Gramsci
B. Marx
C. Mao
D. Lenin

Answer: A

4. What is a negative liberty
A. Freedom to choose
B. Absence of external hindrances
C. Absence of constraints of law
D. Freedom to pursue one’s own good

Answer: B

5. Who wrote the book ‘Social Contract’
A. Thomas Hobbes
B. J.J. Rousseau
C. John Locke
D. J.S. Mill

Answer: B

6. Who was the author of the book ‘The Economic History of India’
A. R.P. Dutt
B. Romesh Chandra Dutt
C. Dadabhai Nauroji
D. Justice M.D. Ranade

Answer: B

7. ‘It is the people organised for law within a definite territory’ is State. Who said this
A. Woodrow Wilson
B. MacIver
C. Laski
D. Hall

Answer: A

8. The Marxian “withering away” of the state means that
A. the state is abolished completely
B. the state disappears all of a sudden
C. the state disappears slowly
D. none of the above

Answer: C

9. Who has described politics as “acting in concert”
A. Aristotle
B. Karl Marx
C. Plato
D. Hannah Arendt

Answer: D

10. The term “Historicism” was made popular by
A. Sabine
B. Foster
C. Oakeshott
D. Popper

Answer: D

Political Science MCQs

11. Who is known as the father of Political Science
A. Karl Marx
B. Aristotle
C. Austin
D. Plato

Answer: B

12. Who called Political science as the Master Science
A. Cicero
B. Hobbes
C. Aristotle
D. Socrates

Answer: C

13. Who wrote the book “Republic”
A. Bodin
B. Locke
C. Plato
D. Cicero

Answer: C

14. The modern democracy is also known as
A. Representative democracy
B. Peoples democracy
C. Limited democracy
D. Direct democracy

Answer: A

15. Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. Woodrow
D. Harold Laski

Answer: B

16. Who commented that “Will not force is the basis of the state”
A. T.H. Green
B. Harold J. Laski
C. Hegel
D. Maclver

Answer: A

17. Political theory is not related to
A. Conceptual clarification of ideas
B. Providing models of behaviour
C. Rationalization of political propaganda
D. Exploration of political ideologies

Answer: C

18. Who has described Natural Rights as “Nonsense upon stilts”
A. Burke
B. Bentham
C. Thomas Paine
D. Hume

Answer: B

19. Who has described Natural Rights as “Nonsense upon stilts”
A. Burke
B. Bentham
C. Thomas Paine
D. Hume

Answer: B

20. Who among the following defined freedom as “the absence of opposition”
A. John Locke
B. Rousseau
C. Thomas Hobbes
D. J. S. Mill

Answer: C

21. Among the following, who supports the idea of “Forced Freedom”
A. John Locke
B. Rousseau
C. Thomas Hobbes
D. Machiavelli

Answer: B

22. Among the following what is not in conformity with the Principle of Equality
A. Protective discrimination
B. Special reward for special ability
C. Affirmative action of state
D. Homogeneity

Answer: D

23. John Rawls’s theory of Justice is not related to
A. Pure Procedural Justice
B. Veil of Ignorance
C. Equal liberty
D. Entitlement theory

Answer: D

24. What is not in conformity with sustainable development
A. Organic farming
B. Environmentalism
C. Infinite Development
D. Gandhism

Answer: C

25. Who called the Constituent Assembly of India as “Nation on move”
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. KM Munshi
C. BR Ambedkar
D. Rajendra Prasad

Answer: A

26. The Fundamental Right to Freedom in Indian Constitution literally do not include
A. Freedom of Speech
B. Freedom of Occupation
C. Freedom of Conscience
D. Right to Education

Answer: C Freedom of Conscience

27. Which of the following is not a feature of Traditional political theory
A. Study of “great issues”
B. Exploring the “ideal state”
C. Exploring human behaviour
D. Philosophical orientation

Answer: C Exploring human behaviour

28. Which state is related to “Social Darwinism”
A. Welfare state
B. Fascist state
C. Socialist state
D. Post colonial state

Answer: B Fascist state

250+ Polity | Political Science Questions With Solution Pdf

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:-  gk questions on indian political leaders 2022,indian politics quiz questions with answers,indian politics quiz questions with answers pdf,gk questions on politics,political general knowledge questions and answers,politics gk questions and answers in english,political gk questions in hindi,basic knowledge of politics pdf

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *