Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper

Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper

Table of Contents

Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper

Hello Students,

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper  भिन्न विषयों के बारे में तथ्यों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का ज्ञान ही सामान्य ज्ञान कहलाती है। सामान्य ज्ञान वह सूचना है जो विभिन्न माध्यमों से समय के साथ जमा होती रही है। यह विशिष्ट शिक्षण को शामिल करता है जो केवल व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और एक ही माध्यम तक सीमित जानकारी के साथ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। सामान्य ज्ञान आज सभी तरह के प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं अनिवार्य है। सामान्य ज्ञान (General knowledge) के बहुत सारे महत्वपूर्ण Questions यहां पे Listed है। अपने समान्य ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए एक बार जरूर पढ़े।

Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper   हेलो दोस्तो आपका हमारे वेबसाइट  पर आपका स्वागत है यदि आप किसी भी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो आप यह भली-भांति जानते होंगे कि भारत के सभी उच्च एवं निम्न स्तरीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्नोत्तर पूछे जाते हैं सभी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की दृष्टि से सामान्य ज्ञान एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय है इसलिए वर्तमान समय में प्रत्येक विधार्थियों के लिए सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्नो का अध्ययन अत्यंत आवश्यक है इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए आज हम इस लेख में टॉपिक वाइज सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्नोत्तर ( Topic Wise GK Question in Hindi 2022 ) उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं ।

Government Jobs GK Questions Answers Objective Paper    जनरल नॉलेज और जनरल अवेयरनेस विषय एक अहम भूमिका एसएससी, रेलवे, बैंकिंग, पीएससी जैसी परीक्षाओं में निभाता है। एक्सपर्ट्स की राय के अनुसार इस विषय में छात्र सबसे ज्यादा अंक प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में प्राप्त करते हैं, क्योंकि जनरल अवेयरनेस और जनरल नॉलेज के विषय देश दुनिया से जुड़े तथ्यों के बारे में होते हैं। किसी भी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में यह तय नहीं होता कि किस प्रकार के जनरल नॉलेज से जुड़े प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे। लेकिन जनरल नॉलेज के प्रश्न इकोनॉमिक्स, इन्वायरमेंट, हिस्ट्री, ज्योग्राफी, साइंस से संबंधित ही होते हैं।

      Topic Related Posts

GK Questions Answers

Question: __ is the process of carrying out commands.

(a) Fetching

(b) Storing

(c) Executing

(d) Decoding

Ans. (c)

Question: The final authority with regard to passage of a money bill rests with

(a) Lok Sabha

(b) Rajya Sabha

(c) President

(d) Finance Minister

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not an asset of a bank?

(a) Notes and small coins

(b) Overdue recurring deposits

(c) Short term loans

(d) Staff advances

Ans. (b)

Question: NEFT means:

(a) National Electronic Funds Transfer System

(b) Negotiated Efficient Fund Transfer System

(c) National Efficient Fund Transfer Solution

(d) Non Effective Fund Transfer System

Ans. (a)

Question: When the rate of inflation increases ;

(a) purchasing power of money increases

(b) purchasing power of money decreases

(c) value of money increases

(d) purchasing power of money remains unaffected

Ans. (b)

Question: ‘Davis Cup’ is associated with the game of.

(a) Cricket

(b) Hockey

(c) Lawn Tennis

(d) Football

Ans. (c)

Question: Hard disk drives are considered __ storage.

(a) Flash

(b) Non-volatile

(c) Temporary

(d) Non-permanent

Ans. (b)

Question: India started its five year planning with effect from the year

(a) 1955

(b) 1951

(c) 1960

(d) 1965

Ans. (b)

Question: Banks and other financial institutions in India are required to maintain a certain amount of liquid assets like cash, precious metals and other short term securities as a reserve all the time. In Banking World this is knows:

(a) CRR

(b) Fixed Asset

(c) SLR

(d) PLR

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ?

(a) Savings Bank Scheme

(b) Retailing of Mutual Funds

(c) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)

(d) Issuance of Demand Drafts

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is correct statement ?

(a) Normally no interest is paid on current deposit accounts.

(b) Interest is paid on current accounts at the same rate as term deposit accounts.

(c) The rate of interest on current account and savings account are the same.

(d) No interest is paid on any deposit by the bank.

Ans. (a)

Question: When was commercial broadcasting started on Vividh Bharati?

(a) 1947

(b) 1950

(c) 1957

(d) 1967

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a non-depository institution ?

(a) Credit unions

(b) Commercial banks

(c) Mutual funds

(d) Regional rural banks

Ans. (c)

Question: Anna Wintour famous in what field?

(a) Fashion

(b) Photography

(c) Yachting

(d) Music

Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Irani Trophy” is associated with which of the following games ?

(a) Badminton

(b) Golf

(c) Cricket

(d) Football

Ans. (c)

Question: The credit policy of a bank does not deal-with :

(a) Credit risk management

(b) Documentation standards

(c) Review and renewal of advances

(d) Outstanding balances in deposit accounts

Ans. (d)

Question: In case a major war breaks out between two nations, which of the following organizations/agencies will be seen in the battle field, in addition to the armies of tin fighting parties ?

(a) WTO

(b) Red Cross

(c) CARE

(d) OPEC

Ans. (b)

Question: Write the expansion for ISRO

(a) Indian Space Research Organization

(b) Indian Space Reserve Organisation

(c) Indian State Reserve Organisation

(d) Indian State Reserve Organization

Ans. (a)

Question: Video processors consists of and which store and process images.

(a) CPU, VGA

(b) CPU, Memory

(c) VGA, Memory

(d) VOL, DVI

Ans. (d)

Question: Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are

(a) repayable after an agreed period.

(b) repayable on demand.

(c) not repayable.

(d) repayable after death of depositors.

Ans. (a)

Question: Bull fighting is the national game of:

(a) Spain

(b) Italy

(c) Sudan

(d) Poland

Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….

(a) Badminton

(b) Football

(c) Hockey

(d) Golf

Ans. (b)

Question: The First Plans For An Indian Railway System Was Made By

(a) Minto

(b) Amherst

(c) Hardinge

(d) Cornwallis

Ans. (c)

Question: Whose period is known as the Golden age of Indian History?

(a) Nehru’s period

(b) Period of Chandragupta I

(c) Akbar’s period

(d) Period of Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Ans. (d)

Question: Exporters in India get insurance cover and risk covered from which of the following organizations

(a) SIDBI

(b) NABARD

(c) FCGC

(d) RBI

Ans. (c)

Question: According to the Income Tax act of 1961, the age of Super senior Citizens should be

(a) 60 years

(b) 70 years

(c) 80 years

(d) 75 years

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange ?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Udaipui

Ans. (d)

(a) financial services namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons

not yet given the same.

(b) ration at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

(c) house at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

(d) food at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

Ans. (a)

Question: Rajpal Singh is related to __

(a) Hockey

(b) Football

(c) Golf

(d) High Jump

Ans. (a)

Question: What Did Raja Ram Mohan Roy Actively Seek Reforms In?

(a) Promoting Intercaste Marriages

(b) Teaching The Vedas In Schools

(c) Ending The Practice Of Sati

(d) Building More Temples

Ans. (c)

Question: In the production of total oil seeds in India the state which ranks first is

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Bihar

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is an example of an optical disk?

(a) Digital versatile disks

(b) Magnetic disks

(c) Memory disks

(d) Data bus disks

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?

(a) Small Industries Development Bank of India

(b) NABARD

(c) National Housing Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

Ans. (a)

Question: Soumya Swaminathan is the famous player of:

(a) Chess

(b) Badminton

(c) Tennis

(d) Golf

Ans. (a)

Question: Mahatma Gandhi gave up the title of Kaiser-i-hind and returned all the war medals which were awarded to him by the british for his war services (during the first world war)

(a) In Protest Against The Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy

(b) During The Non-Cooperation Movement

(c) In Support Of The Khilafat Demand When The Central Khilafat Committee Organised A General All-India Hartal On August, 1920

(d) During The Champaran Satyagraha

Ans. (c)

General Knowledge Quiz With Answers

1. Grand Central Terminal, New York is the ___ railway station. 

A. Largest

B. Highest

C. Longest

D. None of the above 

 Answer : A

2. In the Act of Parliament in ____ Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi’s name was changed to Lakshadweep. 

A. 1970

B. 1971

C. 1972

D. 1973

 Answer : D

3. In which continent, Eritrea became 182nd member of UN ?

A. Asia

B. Africa

C. Europe

D. Australia

 Answer: B

4. Rajya Sabha members are elected by

A. Lok Sabha

B. Legislative assembly

C. The people

D. Legislative Council

 Answer: B

5. Panchayat members are nominated by 

A. District Officer

B. Territorial constituencies

C. Local self-government minister of the state

D. Block development organization

 Answer: B

6. The Lok Sabha present is the ____ Lok Sabha

A. 13th

B. 14th

C. 15th

D. 16th 

 Answer: D

7. The Parliament of India will use residuary powers at _____ 

A. Any time

B. National emergency time

C. Some time

D. None of the above 

 Answer: 

8. The Lok Sabha members hold office for ____ years 

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 3

Answer : B

9. For Lok Sabha elections, lower age limit is ____ years 

A. 25

B. 21

C. 18

D. 35 

 Answer : A

10. High court judge pension is charged for the ____ 

A. Contingency Fund of India

B. Consolidated Fund of India

C. Different states

D. None of the above

Answer : B 

11. Location of Garampani sanctuary is _____

A. Diphu, Assam

B. Junagarh, Gujarat

C. Kohima, Nagaland

D. Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer : A 

12. Nobel Prize is awarded in which disciplines ? 

A. Physiology or Medicine

B. Physics and Chemistry

C. Literature, Peace and Economics

D. All of the above

Answer : D 

13. The lower age limit for voters in India is _____ years 

A. 15

B. 18

C. 21

D. 25 

 Answer : B

14. Rajya Sabha members are elected by _____ 

A. Based on universal adult franchise

B. Legislative assemblies

C. Legislative councils

D. Both legislative councils & legislative assemblies 

 Answer : B

More About Most Important General Knowledge Question With Answer (Park with their location)

15. Chief minister position is _____ 

A. Same as the prime minister

B. Same as the president

C. Both A & B

D. None of the above 

 Answer : A

16. Abbreviation of FFC is _____ 

A. Film Finance Corporation

B. Foreign Finance Corporation

C. Federation of Football Council

D. None of the above

 Answer : A

17. The name of Fastest shorthand writer is _____ 

A. Dr. G. D. Bist

B. J.R.D. Tata

C. J.M. Tagore

D. Khudada Khan 

 Answer : A

18. Epsom (England) belongs to which game ?

A. Horse racing

B. Polo

C. Shooting

 D. Snooker 

 

Answer : A

Download PDF

More Related PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download

Science Notes Download > Clik Here To Download

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:-  general knowledge questions for government exams pdf,gk questions with answers,gk questions for government exams,gk questions for govt jobs in hindi,gk questions with answers pdf,general knowledge questions for peon post,government exam questions and answers pdf,frequently asked questions in government exams

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *