Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II

Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II

Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II

Hello Students,

 Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II विश्व में थर्ड वर्ल्ड वॉर जैसी स्थिति बनी है और परिणामों के विषय में सोचकर फर्स्ट वर्ल्ड वॉर (World War 1) की स्थितियां याद आ जाती हैं। लेकिन फर्स्ट वर्ल्ड वॉर के दौरान किस तरह के हालात थे और कौन-सी घटनाएं हुई थी इस पर प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में कई प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं। छात्र इन विषयों की तैयारी भी करते हैं। लेकिन साथ ही जरूरत है कि समय-समय पर अपनी तैयारी की जांच भी करते रहें छात्र। इस क्विज के माध्यम से वर्ल्ड वॉर फर्स्ट (GK Quiz

 Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II First World War Important Question , प्रथम विश्व युद्ध कब हुवा ? आज के इस लेख में हम आपको प्रथम विश्‍व युद्ध से सम्बंधित बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्थ कराएगे, जो आपके आने वाले आगामी परीक्षा के लिए रामबाण साबित होगा |

 Objective Question Answer for World War I and World War II प्रथम विश्‍व युद्ध साल 1914 में 28 जुलाई को शुरू हुआ था. जब ऑस्ट्रिया- हंगरी ने सर्बिया के खिलाफ जंग का ऐलान किया. 28 जुलाई 1914 से 1919 तक चले इस प्रथम विश्‍व युद्ध को पूरे 104  साल से  भी ज्यदा हो चुके हैं. – 1914 से 1919 के मध्य यूरोप, एशिया और अफ्रीका तीन महाद्वीपों के जल, थल और आकाश में प्रथम विश्‍व युद्ध लड़ा गया 

World War I and World War II Questions

Q1. When World War I started, who of the following was the President of the US?

A.William Henry Harrison

B. Woodrow Wilson

C. Warren G. Harding

D. Herbert Hoover

Ans. B

Explanation: Woodrow Wilson was the 28th president of the United States. He was an American Scholar and statesman. He was remembered for his legislative accomplishments and his high-minded idealism. He led his country into World War I. He became a creator and leading advocate of the League of Nations. For this, he was awarded the 1919 Nobel Prize for Peace.

Q2. In World War I, which of the following nations remained neutral?

A.Norway

B.Denmark

C.Mexico

D. All the above

Ans. D

Explanation: Few countries that remained neutral in World War I are in Europe: Norway, Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, Switzerland, and Spain; in South America: Mexico, Chile, and Argentina.

Q3. Which of the following was the main cause of World War I?

A. Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand

B. The United States declared war on German ally Austria-Hungary.

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A nor B

Ans. A

Explanation: There were different events that took place in the years building up to 1914 that led to World War I but the major cause that can be stated was the assassination of Austrian Archduke Franz Ferdinand by South Slav nationalist Gavrilo Principle

Q4. Which of the following are the major battles that were included during World War I?

1. Battle of the Somme

2. Battle of Tannenberg

3. Battle of Gallipoli

4. Battle of Verdun

Choose the correct answer

A. Both 1 and 2

B. Both 2 and 3

C. 1, 2 and 3

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. D

Explanation: Some of the major battles during World war I were the First Battle of the Marne, Battle of the Somme, Battle of Tannenberg, Battle of Gallipoli, and the Battle of Verdun

READ| When did Ukraine gain independence from the Soviet Union?

Q5. Which of the following were the political consequences of World War I?

1. Austria- Hungary was carved up into a number of independent states.

2. Russia and Germany gave land to Poland

3. Countries in the Middle East were put under the control of Great Britain and France.

Choose the correct answer

A. 1 and 2

B. 2 and 3

C. 1 and 3

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans. D

Explanation: With the end of World War I, four monarchies brought to an end, namely Czar Nicholas II of Russia, Kaiser Wilhelm of Germany, Emperor Charles of Austria, and the sultan of the Ottoman Empire also had to step down. From the old empires, new countries were carved out like Austria-Hungary was carved up into various independent states. Russia and Germany gave land to Poland. Also, the Middle East countries were put under the control of Great Britain and France. And the left Ottoman Empire became Turkey.

Q6. Which of the following were the main members of the Allied Powers?

1. France

2. Britain

3. Russia

Choose the correct answer

A. 1 and 2

B. 2 and 3

C. 1 and 3

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans. D

Explanation: World War I was fought between the Allied Powers and the Central Powers. The main members of the Allied Powers were France, Britain, and Russia. After 1917, the United States also fought on the side of the Allies.

Q7. Which of the following were the main members of the Central Powers?

1. Germany

2. Austria-Hungary

3. The Ottoman Empire

4. Bulgaria

Choose the correct answer

A. Both 1 and 2

B. 2, 3 and 4

C. 1, 2 and 3

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. D

Explanation: The main members of the Central Powers were Germany, Austria-Hungary, the Ottoman Empire, and Bulgaria.

    Topics Related Posts

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

World War I and World War II Questions

Q8. Which of the following was/were spy/ spies in World War I?

1. James Bond

2. Mata Hari

3. Eddie Rickenbacker

Choose the correct answer

A. 1 and 2

B. Only 2

C. 1 and 3

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans. B

Explanation: Mata Hari (Margaretha Geertruida MacLeod) was a dancer and courtesan whose name has become a synonym for the seductive female spy. During World War I, she was shot by the French on charges of spying for Germany.

Q9. When did the United States declare war on German ally Austria-Hungary in World War I?

A. 4 March 1917

B. 4 April 1917

C. 7 December 1916

D. 7 December 1917

Ans. D

Explanation:-  The U.S. Senate voted in support of the measure to declare war on Germany on 4 April 1917. Later, the United States declared war on German ally Austria-Hungary on 7 December 1917. 

 

Q10. World War I was won by whom?

A. The Allies Powers

B. The Central Powers

C. Both A and B

D. None of the above

Ans. A

Explanation:-  After four years of combat, the Allies won World War I. Around 8.5 million soldiers died as a result of battle wounds or disease. 

Q11. Which of the following treaty was signed at the end of World War I by the Allied and associated powers and by Germany?

A. Treaty of Versailles

B. Treaty of Saint-German-en-Laye

C. Woodrow Wilson and the Fourteen Points

D. Treaties of Trianon, Sèvres, and Lausanne

Ans. A

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: When was the construction of a threesome between Austria, Germany and Itlay?

Ans: 1882AD

Question: Which empires ended in the World War I?

Ans: Russian, Ottoman, German

Question: How many people died in World War I?

Ans: 16 million people

Question: When did the First World War begin?

Ans: 28 july 1914 AD

Question: Which country did British India fight against in the Sikkim expedition?

Ans: Tibet

World War I and World War II Questions

Question: Who won World War I?

Ans: Allied Powers

Question: How many Countries participated in World Was I?

Ans: 37 Countries

 

Question: Against whom was the second opium war fought by British India ?

Ans: China

Question: What was the new technology in World War I?

Ans: Machine gun and Tanks

Question: Where was the murder of the Prince of Austria?

Ans: In the capital of Bosnia, Serajevo

Question: Which two Indian Army regiments fought the Anglo Nepalese War?

Ans: Garhwal Kingdom and Patiala State

Question: Who was King of England during WWI?

Ans: George V

Question: Who led the Axis nations?

Ans: Germany, Apart from this, countries like Austria, Hungary and Italy also led the country.

Question: In which year was the Battle of Plassey fought?

Ans: 1757

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: Who was France’s leader during World War I?

Ans: Georges Clemenceau

Question: How long did the war between Russia and Japan run?

Ans: 1904-1905AD

Question: The Bambatha Rebellion was fought against which tribe?

Ans: Zulu

Question: Which country lost the leadership of the world after the First World War?

Ans: Germany

Question: When did the Moroccan crisis come?

Ans: 1906 AD

Question: In 1815, Capture of the East India Company’s ship was done by which country’s forces?

Ans: America

Question: What was another name for World War I?

Ans: The War to End All Wars

Question: When did Germany attack France?

Ans: 3 August 1914 AD

Question: Which treaty was signed after the third Anglo Maratha War?

Ans: Treaty of Seringapatam

Question: Which of the following nations was not part of the central powers?

Ans: Russia

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: Who was the President of America during World War I?

Ans: Woodrow Wilson

Question: Which country made the first declaration of war?

a) Austria

Question: When did the Italian Allies participate in World War I?

Ans: April 26, 1915 AD

Question: The countries of Congo, UK, Egypt and Ethiopia fought which battle together?

Ans: Mahdist War

Question: What was the biggest battle the US fought in World War I?

Ans: Battle of Cantigny

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: How many years did World War I last?

Ans: Four Years

Question: Which country has the most deaths in World War I?

Ans: Russia

Question: In which two camps the world was divided during World Was I?

Ans: Allied nation and axis nation

Question: What was the first British battle of World War I?

Ans: Battle of Mons

Question: Russia-Japan war ended with whose arbitration?

Ans: U.S. President Roosevelt

Question: How many countries were involved in World War I?

Ans: 32

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: When did England join World War I?

Ans: 8 August 1914 AD

Question: Which country was not in the Triple Entente in 1914?

Ans: Italy

Question: When World War I ended?

Ans: 11 November 1918 A

Question: What were the main reasons for the First World War?

Ans: Murder of Archduke Franz Ferdinand at Sarajevo

Question: What weapons did World War I soldiers use?

Ans: Rifles, Artillery and Poison gas

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: What was the immediate reason for World War I?

Ans: The murder of Austria’ Prince Ferdinand

Question: Who was the leader of Germany in World War I?

Ans: Wilhelm II

Question: When did Germany invade Russia during World War I?

Ans: 1 August 1914 AD

Question: When did Romania join World War I?

Ans: 1916

Question: What was the secret revolutionary institution of Serbia?

Ans: Black Hand

Question: Which of the following nations were part of the allied powers?

Ans: China, France and Britain

Question: When did US enter WWI?

Ans: 1917

Question: What was the first battle of the First World War?

Ans: Battle of Marne

Question: Which countries were in the Triple Alliance in 1914?

Ans: Italy, Germany and Austria-Hungary

Question: What was the area in between trenches called during WWI?

Ans: No man’s land

Question: When did Italy join World War I?

Ans: 1915

Question: What was the longest battle in World War I?

Ans: Battle of Verdun

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: Which country was involved in the First World War?

Ans: Belgium, Italy and United Kingdom

Question: Who was the commander of U.S. forces in Europe during the World War I?

Ans: John J. Pershing

Question: What was the deadliest battle of World War I?

Ans: Battle of the Somme

Question: When did Britain declare war on Germany in the First World War?

Ans: 1914

GK Questions and Answers On World War II

Check important GK questions on world war II:

Question: World War II, also known as the Second World War, was a global war that lasted from?

Ans: 1939 to 1945

Question: Which country became the first victim of Italy and Germany?

Ans: Spain

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: What were the major causes of World War II?

Ans: The rise of fascism and Harsh treatment of Germany by the Treaty of Versailles and The Treaty of Versailles

Question: Who is credited with Germany’s defeat in World War II?

Ans: Russia

Question: Who was the leader of England during WWII?

Ans: Winston Churchill

Question: Who was the Prime Minister of England at this time?

Ans: Winston Churchill

Question: Which of the following countries was not a member of the Allies?

Ans: Japan

Question: When did the United States join World War II?

Ans: Sep 8 1941AD

Question: When did China enter the WWII?

Ans: 1941

Question: What was the plan to invade Germany on the Soviet Union?

Ans: Barbosa

Question: What was the longest battle in WWII?

Ans: Battle of the Atlantic

Question: Who was the last country to be defeated by the Allies in World War II?

Ans: Japan

Question: Who was the Commanding General of the German Afrika Korps nicknamed ‘The Desert Fox’?

Ans: Erwin Rommel

Question: When did the Civil War start in Spain?

Ans: 1936 AD

  • Maths Shortcut Tricks PDF Free Download
  • Class Notes of Maths By Rakesh Yadav
  • Math Tricks Notes In Hindi PDF For All Competitive Exams
  • Advanced Math Notes PDF in Hindi
  • Math Tricks for all Competitive Exams SSC, UPSC, BANK

Question: Who was the Commander General of Italy during WWII?

Ans: Benito Mussolini

Question: Which treaty was violated by Germany?

Ans: Treaty of Versailles

Download pdf

More Related PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Clik Here To 

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:-  world war 2 multiple choice questions and answers pdf,world war 1 multiple choice questions and answers,world war 1 questions and answers pdf,2nd world war mcq,world war quiz questions and answers,upsc questions on world war 1,cold war multiple choice questions and answers,first world war mcq in hindi

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *