UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains

UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains

UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains

Hello Students,

Today I am providing General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Word Correction Questions for Competitive Exams. UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains This post of General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for Competitive Exams is very important also related to General English and General English Questions and Answers (Spell Check).  

UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains Here’s a blog of General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.  As you know Word Correction questions are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Passive Voice Questions. 

UPSC English Compulsory Question Paper for IAS Mains So Do Practice General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for Competitive Exams. You can also get the knowledge of Past Perfect Continuous Tense for Competitive Exams.

     Related Topic

  1. Synonyms
  2. Antonyms
  3. Fill in the Blanks
  4. Cloze Test
  5. Spotting Error
  6. Sentence Improvement
  7. One word substitution
  8. Spelling Test
  9. Para jumbles
  10. Idioms
  11. Phrases
  12. Speeches
  13. Voices
  14. Reading Comprehension
  15. Practice Set 1 to 5 with solution

General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction 

Q.1 : Select Correct Word 

A. Aceleration 

B. Aceeleration 

C. Accelaration 

D. Acceleration 

Ans .  D

Q.2 : Select Correct Word

A. Agressive 

B. Agrressive 

C. Aggressive 

D. Aggresive 

Ans .  C

Q.3 : Select Correct Word

A. Iminent 

B. Imminent 

C. Iminnent 

D. Imineent 

Ans .  B

Q.4 : Select Correct Word

A. Cheqe 

B. Ceque 

C. Cheque 

D. Chequee 

Ans .  C

Q.5 : Select Correct Word

A. Callibration 

B. Calibration 

C. Celibration 

D. Calibrration 

Ans .  B

Q.6 : Select Correct Word

A. Asassination 

B. Assasination 

C. Assassination 

D. Assessination 

Ans .  C

Q.7 : Select Correct Word

A. Insurgenci 

B. Inssurgency 

C. Inchurgency 

D. Insurgency 

Ans .  D

Q.8 : Select Correct Word

A. Recruitment 

B. Recuitment 

C. Recrruitment 

D. Recruittment 

Ans .  A

Q.9 : Select Correct Word

A. Halloween 

B. Haloween 

C. Halooween 

D. Hallowen 

Ans .  A

Q.10 : Select Correct Word

A. Veengeance 

B. Vengence 

C. Vengeance 

D. Venggeance 

Ans .  C

       Topic Related Posts

 

Q.11 : Select Correct Word

A. Guarante 

B. Guarrantee 

C. Gurantee 

D. Guarantee 

Ans .  D

Q.12 : Select Correct Word

A. Entrepreneur 

B. Entreprreneur 

C. Entreprneur 

D. Entreprenur 

Ans .  A

 Spell Check Questions and Answers

Q.13 : Select Correct Word

A. Ofence 

B. Ofance 

C. Offence 

D. Ofancee 

Ans .  C

Q.15 : Select Correct Word

A. Pesenger 

B. Pessenger 

C. Passenger 

D. Pasengar 

Ans .  C

Q.16 : Select Correct Word

A. Mansion 

B. Menssion 

C. Mension 

D. Mantion 

Ans .  A

 

Q.17 : Select Correct Word

A. Exagerate 

B. Exegerate 

C. Exaggerat 

D. Exaggerate 

Ans .  D

Q.18 : Select Correct Word

A. Benefficiary 

B. Beneficery 

C. Beneficiary 

D. Beneficiarie 

Ans .  C

Q.19 : Select Correct Word

1. Physiology 

2. Phisyology 

3. Physiollogy 

4. Phesiology 

Ans .  A

Q.20 : Select Correct Word

A. Consequences 

B. Conssequences 

C. Consequeences 

D. Consequances 

Ans .  A

Q.21 : Select Correct Word

A. Courrtesy 

B. Courtesy 

C. Courttesy 

D. Courtesie 

Ans .  B

 

Q.22 : Select Correct Word

A. Exercisse 

B. Excercise 

C. Exercisee 

D. Exercise 

Ans .  D

Q.23 : Select Correct Word

A. Excesive 

B. Excessive 

C. Exccesive 

D. Exceseve 

Ans .  B

Q.24 : Select Correct Word

A. Beenefited 

B. Benefited 

C. Beneffited 

D. Benefyted 

 

Ans .  B

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam 

Q.1: Bolt from the blue

  1. Thundering

  2. A complete surprise

  3. Inform something bad

  4.No idea

Ans .   B

Q.2 : Blue blood

  1.Belonging to low class society

  2.Give complain in written

  3.Member of high class society

  4.Complain give verbally

Ans .   C

Q.3 When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard.

(a) Wrote 

(b) was writing 

(c) writes 

(d) is writing 

Ans .  B

Q.4 She………TV when her husband came.

(a) watch

(b) was watching

(c) is watching

(d) WA

Ans .  B

Q.5 In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelled word.

 1. Reannaisance

 2. Renaissance

 3. Rennaissance

 4. Renaisance

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.6 1. Recommandation

 2. Recommendation

 3. Recomandation

 4. Recomendation

 

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.7 : Select Correct Word

 A. Aceleration

 B. Aceeleration

 C. Accelaration

 D. Acceleration 

Ans .  D

Q.8 : Select Correct Word

 A. Agressive 

 B. Agrressive

 C. Aggressive

 D. Aggresive 

Ans .  C

Q.9 Jawaharlal spent his childhood ______ Anand Bhawan.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) on

(D) across

Ans .   D

Q.10 The boy was cured _____ typhoid.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) for

(D) through

Ans .   B

Q.11 Voracious…..

(A) tenacious

(B) truthful

(C) spacious

(D) ravenous

Ans .   D

 

Q.12 Abortive…..

(A) fruitful

(B) familiar

(C) unsuccessful

(D) consuming

Ans .   C

Q13. Suguganya got —— as an officer in the State bank of India.

 A. appoint

 B. appointed

 C. appoints

 D. appointee

Ans .   B

Q.14. They listened to him —–

 A. spellbinded

 B. spellbind

 C. spellbinding

 D. spellbound

Ans .   D

Q.15 Basis

 A. bassis

 B. bases

 C. basises

 D. basium

Ans .   B

Q.16 Flower

 A. flowes

 B. flowers

 C. floweris

 D. flowerie

 

Ans .   B

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Article

Q.65 I go to Madurai by —– Vaigai Express

 A. a

 B. an

 C. some

 D. the

Ans .   D

Q.66 He hopes to join —– university soon

 A. a

 B. an

 C. the

 D. no article

Ans .   A

Passive Voice. 

Q.67 They will demolish the entire block.

(a) The entire block is being demolished. 

(b) The block may be demolished entirely.

(c) The entire block will have to be demolished by the 

(d) The entire block will be demolished. 

Ans .   D

Q.68 This surface feels smooth.

(a) This surface is felt smooth 

(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt

(c) This surface when felt is smooth 

(d) This surface is smooth as felt 

Ans .   A

 

Direct Indirect

Q.69 Ram said to me, “I am going to Jaipur.”

(A) Ram told me that he was going to Jaipur.

(B) Ram told me that I was going to Jaipur.

(C) Ram told me that he is going to Jaipur.

(D) Ram told me that he were going to Jaipur.

Ans .  A

Q.70 Mohan Said to her, “You have completed your work.

(A) Mohan told her that She had completed her work.

(B) Mohan told her that She has completed her work.

(C) Mohan told her that She was completed her work.

(D) Mohan told her that She had completed his work.

Ans .  A

Sentence Completions

Q.71 Suganya / sing / better than / Suriya. 

 A. suganya

 B. sing

 C. better than

 D. suriya

Ans .   B

Q.72 Each and every one / was / present / at the / wedding. 

 A. Each and every one

 B. was

 C. present

 D. at the E. wedding

 

Ans .   B

 

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Word Meaning

Q.73 Tenacious…..

(A) holding fast

(B) collecting

(C) fast running

(D) intentional

Ans .   A

Download PDF

Q.74 Terse

(A) brief in speech

(B) beyond fear

(C) without honor

(D) under strain

Ans .   A

Q.75 : Select Correct Word

A.Guarante

B.Guarrantee

C.Gurantee

D.Guarantee

Ans .  D

Q.76 : Select Correct Word

A.Entrepreneur

B.Entreprreneur

C.Entreprneur

D.Entreprenur

Ans .  A

Q.77 : Select Correct Word

A.Ofence

B.Ofance

C.Offence

D.Ofancee

Ans .  C

Q.78 : Select Correct Word

A.Apreciation

B.Appreciation

C.Aprreciation

D.Appereciation

Ans .  B

Q.79 : Select Correct Word

A.Pesenger

B.Pessenger

C.Passenger

D.Pasengar

Ans .  C

Q.80 : Select Correct Word

A.Mansion

B.Menssion

C.Mension

D.Mantion

 

Ans .  A

More Related PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

My BooksforUPSC will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to BooksforUPSC and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected] Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:-  upsc english compulsory paper previous year question papers,upsc english compulsory paper passing marks,upsc english compulsory paper pdf,upsc english compulsory paper syllabus,upsc english compulsory paper syllabus pdf,upsc english compulsory paper answer key,upsc compulsory english paper notes pdf,upsc mains qualifying papers (pdf)

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *